KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Papier mit besten Werten

English translation: paper with the best qualities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Papier mit besten Werten
English translation:paper with the best qualities
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:28 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Papier mit besten Werten
This is a slogan for a papermaking co.

Can anyone come up with something catchy, not just "high-quality paper?" (Don't really know what values they're talking about.)
Trudy Peters
United States
paper with the best qualities
Explanation:
Just a stab at it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
In the end, I used "Paper with the best values," since I found out - after more searching - that that's how they translate it themselves :-)

Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5top-performance paper
Steffen Walter
4 +1highest quality paperRon Stelter
3 +1Top marks for XXX paper
Nicole Tata
4Paper with AAA-valuegangels
3top quality paperBougie
3paper with the best qualities
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper with the best qualities


Explanation:
Just a stab at it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
In the end, I used "Paper with the best values," since I found out - after more searching - that that's how they translate it themselves :-)

Thanks to everyone for your ideas.

Trudy

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top marks for XXX paper


Explanation:
or something along these lines ...

XXX paper gets top marks
paper too good to waste
commit to XXX paper

Is it writing paper we are talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s recycled paper, then maybe that\'s what the besten Werte refer to, so how about:

The greenest, cleanest paper around



Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I would turn it around a little, but it was principally said here first:"the paper that gets the highest marks"
1 day21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highest quality paper


Explanation:
perhaps a little catchier?

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
42 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top quality paper


Explanation:
simply the best

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Paper with AAA-value


Explanation:
I think it's a take-off on 'Wertpapier'. The highest rating a Wertpapier can receive is a AAA (triple-A) from Standards & Poor agency. Every investor knows its meaning and will understand the phrase.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
top-performance paper


Explanation:
Use this and you wouldn't lose the "Wertpapier" connotation which is indeed implied in the slogan ("performance" would cover it).

or even: "the outperforming paper" or "XXX paper - the [market] outperformer"

HTH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47