KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

4fach Nutzen

English translation: quadruple ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4fach Nutzen
English translation:quadruple ways
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

09:08 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: 4fach Nutzen
Es handelt sich hier um Tampondruckmaschinen:
Kontext:
2 Hochleistungsautomaten für das Bedrucken von Schraubenbits, sogenannte Ringschalttelleranlagen.

Automation 1:
Leistung: 6.000 Stück/h in 4fach Nutzen (6 x Hermetic 6-12)
Sabine Haller
Germany
quadruple ways
Explanation:
I think it means the performance of the machine has the ability of processing 6000 pieces in quadruple ways per hour.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quad packsKen Cox
4quadruple ways
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
Old KudoZ question ....MMUlr

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadruple ways


Explanation:
I think it means the performance of the machine has the ability of processing 6000 pieces in quadruple ways per hour.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quad packs


Explanation:
Possibly what is meant here.

Among other things, in packaging logistics a 'Nutzen' is a packaging unit (such as a reel, roll, blister pack, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My initial thought was 'four-up', which is a printer's term for a sheet of paper (or other printable material) that is printed with four copies of the same item or four pages of a document (common commercial printing practice). However, from your context what is being printed is screws (screw labelling), so my interpretation is that the screws are printed four at a time. *Perhaps* a printer would also call this situation 'four-up'.
IMO the translation 'panel' for Nutzen, as can be found in several Kudoz glossary entries, only applies to the production of printed circuit boards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the screws are simply fed through the labeling machine four at a time (which you may be able to determine from your context), 'pack' is naturally not a valid translation. The safest translation in this situation might then be simply 'four at at time' (following the rule that when you aren't sure, it's better to be approximately right than precisely wrong).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 10:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*at a time*

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es handelt sich hier um Drucktechnik, nicht Verpackungen. Wäre quadruple panel auch eine Möglichkeit?

Asker: Vielen Dank Ken für Ihre Mühe. Die Antwort des Kollegen scheint in diesem Falle aber etwas unproblematischer zu sein. Daher muss ich ihm die Punkte geben. Nochmals danke sehr! Sabine

Asker: Hi Ken, Ihre letzte Antwort erhielt ich leider erst, nachdem ich den Fall schon geschlossen hatte. Ich war unter großem zeitlichen Druck. Das scheint mir eine gute Lösung zu sein. Sabine


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agree to you suggestions in reverse chronological order :)
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Klaus. I don't know why the asker felt the need to close this so early.
4 hrs
  -> probably just the desire to have an answer and get on with the job...

agree  MMUlr: yes, it means, 4 *pages* or copies per sheet of paper (normally, when it's about paper .... ) --> e.g. http://www.michaelsharris.com/10parts/text/averyz.htm (find: copies per sheet)
6 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Old KudoZ question ....

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/printing_publish...

HTH :-) (even post-grading!)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4