KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Wiederbefeuchtung

English translation: remoistening


09:58 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Wiederbefeuchtung
One of a few words in German contained in a Norwegian text which is about printing and papery.
ADDAM Translations
English translation:remoistening
Explanation:
I think this is the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some confirmations:

WEKO-RFS remoistening system. Modern drying processes have brought a number of unwanted consequences to jobbing web offset printing ...
www.weko.net/weko/english/produkte/ feuchtung/rfs-rueckfeucht.htm - 7k

Electrostatic Remoistening for web offset printing - Eltex Webmoister 60 and new Webmoister 70XR. webmoist.GIF (34385 ...
www.arrowquint.co.uk/systems_for_print.htm

Direct web through remoistening chamber. ... Consult roller manufacturer for proper specification for printing on given materials. Worn anilox rolls. ...
www.empiink.com/flexographicpackaging.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks for the information and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3remoistening
Nicole Tata
3 +2re-wetting
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-wetting


Explanation:
springs to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wetting is def. used in the printing industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feuchtung - Benetzung = wetting

Polygraph

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: again you're too fast for me: I propose rewetting process: http://www.pulpandpaper.utoronto.ca/Research/Paper/mao.html
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  foehnerk: This is the correct term for pulp and paper industry
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remoistening


Explanation:
I think this is the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 10:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some confirmations:

WEKO-RFS remoistening system. Modern drying processes have brought a number of unwanted consequences to jobbing web offset printing ...
www.weko.net/weko/english/produkte/ feuchtung/rfs-rueckfeucht.htm - 7k

Electrostatic Remoistening for web offset printing - Eltex Webmoister 60 and new Webmoister 70XR. webmoist.GIF (34385 ...
www.arrowquint.co.uk/systems_for_print.htm

Direct web through remoistening chamber. ... Consult roller manufacturer for proper specification for printing on given materials. Worn anilox rolls. ...
www.empiink.com/flexographicpackaging.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the information and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: although I'm not sure whether this is a dedicated term in paper-making/printing
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. Or remoisturizing. I translated a couple of manuals for remoisturizing systems to German, and it was remoisturizing. But remoistening is fine as well.
4 mins

agree  mami_ladka
7 hrs