KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Andruck

English translation: press proof / print proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Andruck (im Gegensatz zu Digitalproof)
English translation:press proof / print proof
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

14:16 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: Andruck
ICC-Profil für Digital-Proof bzw. Tonwertzuwachs für **Andrucke** (60er-Raster) in Abhängigkeit vom Projektionsmaßstab.
Digitalproof auf seidenmatt Proofmaterial.
**Andruck** auf holzfrei mattgestrichenem Offsetpapier

Sie stellen uns ein farbverbindliches Proof.

Bandbreite für Tonwertzuwachs des Andruckes im 40%-Feld des Fogra-Keiles (BVD-Standard)

Sichtbare Fläche = ca. 340 x 240 cm.
Bitte beachten Sie einen gestalterischen Abstand zur sichtbaren Fläche.

Do I need to qualify "Andruck" to distinguish it from Digitalproof?

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
test print/press proof
Explanation:
That's according to Cornelsen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can just offer dictionary translations, since I don\'t know much about your subject. But Cornelsen translates Tonwertzunahme as dot gain or increase of tonal value.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, the agree'ers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2test print/press proof
Kim Metzger
5addt'l info
Klaus Herrmann
3PrintingxxxSilLiz
3print proof
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test print/press proof


Explanation:
That's according to Cornelsen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can just offer dictionary translations, since I don\'t know much about your subject. But Cornelsen translates Tonwertzunahme as dot gain or increase of tonal value.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, the agree'ers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, press proof
6 mins

agree  gangels: press proof is fine, but generally it's called a 'cromalin', which shows the 'true colors' before going to press
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Printing


Explanation:
My guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:23:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant print

xxxSilLiz
Brazil

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print proof


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Fortdruck
auch press proof

Nitsche
Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addt'l info


Explanation:
Agree with Kim, but those comment lines are too small...

Yes, make it press proof to distinguish it from a digital proof (explanations here, should you need them:
http://www.index-dtp.de/SEITEN/indexhomeproofs.htm
http://desktoppub.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-pressproo...

print proof will work as well

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258