KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

gestalterischer Abstand zur sichtbaren Fläche

English translation: ... rephrase ...


14:21 Mar 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: gestalterischer Abstand zur sichtbaren Fläche
ICC-Profil für Digital-Proof bzw. Tonwertzuwachs für Andrucke (60er-Raster) in Abhängigkeit vom Projektionsmaßstab.
Digitalproof auf seidenmatt Proofmaterial.
Andruck auf holzfrei mattgestrichenem Offsetpapier

Sie stellen uns ein farbverbindliches Proof.

Bandbreite für Tonwertzuwachs des Andruckes im 40%-Feld des Fogra-Keiles (BVD-Standard)

Sichtbare Fläche = ca. 340 x 240 cm.
**Bitte beachten Sie einen gestalterischen Abstand zur sichtbaren Fläche**
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:... rephrase ...
Explanation:
Please make sure your design does not cover the whole of the visible area ...

Or

Please make sure that there is some clearance between the edge of your design and the edge of the visible area

Although I may be barking up the wrong tree completely!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
No glossary entry for this one as I still haven't found a satisfactory solution. I used 'margin', but put the onus on the client. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4model distance
Jennifer Hottarek
2All designs need to have some bleed
Klaus Herrmann
2... rephrase ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model distance


Explanation:
a possibility--HTH


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... rephrase ...


Explanation:
Please make sure your design does not cover the whole of the visible area ...

Or

Please make sure that there is some clearance between the edge of your design and the edge of the visible area

Although I may be barking up the wrong tree completely!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
No glossary entry for this one as I still haven't found a satisfactory solution. I used 'margin', but put the onus on the client. Thanks to all.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
All designs need to have some bleed


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but I think this is what the German means (gestalterischer Abstand is somewhat inconcise). Low CL on this one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having second thoughts about this - it could mean the opposite of what I tought it means (which is more along Mary\'s lines): keep your design smaller than the visible area. Duh.


    Reference: http://www.roadsider.co.uk/downloads/Roadsider%20panel%20siz...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258