KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

die Gleichheit zwischen Andruck und Auflagendruck bzw. zwischen Vorlage und Aufl

English translation: the conformity between proof and printed copy and original and printed copy, respectively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Gleichheit zwischen Andruck und Auflagendruck bzw. zwischen Vorlage und Auflagendruck
English translation:the conformity between proof and printed copy and original and printed copy, respectively
Entered by: DespinaB

15:08 Apr 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing industry
German term or phrase: die Gleichheit zwischen Andruck und Auflagendruck bzw. zwischen Vorlage und Aufl
GERMAN:
10.2 Geringe bzw. branchenübliche Abweichungen in Farbnuancen oder im Format und Gewicht stellen keinen zur Gewährleistung verpflichtenden Mangel dar. Hierzu gehören insbesondere:

a) die Gleichheit zwischen Andruck und Auflagendruck bzw. zwischen Vorlage und Auflagendruck;
b) die Echtheit von Farben und Lackierungen;
c) Gewichtsschwankungen des Papiers von bis zu fünf Prozent.
----------------------
ENGLISH transl:
10.2 Deviations in color nuances or in formatting and weight that are minute or customary in the trade do not represent defects requiring // that fall under a warranty obligation. This also applies in particular to:

a) the similarity between a proof//test print and a printed version//copy or between an original and a printed copy;
b) the fastness (trueness?) of colors and enamel finishes ( ??);
c) weight deviations of the paper of up to five per cent.

This is for a general sales and delivery contract for an Austrian printing company, and I’m looking for accuracy in my usage of the printing trade terminology. Thanks for your help!
Beth
DespinaB
Austria
the conformity between proof and printed copy...
Explanation:
and original and printed copy, respectively.

"Similarity" implies that the two versions are only similar, whereas "Gleichheit" means they are identical.

this takes the form of a strip of tones and solids used to check printing quality throughout the process as a negative, positive, proof or printed copy

absolute conformity between proof and print
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank your Heike and Klaus!
I’d also found "press run", but was unsure of its usage. And thanks also for pointing out my "conformity vs similarity" error -- I would have (hopefully!) caught it in the 2nd draft -- but Now I Don’t Have To!
:-)
thanks!
BJ
And the site/pdf are very helpful -- thank you both.
Beth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the conformity between proof and printed copy...
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4answergangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the conformity between proof and printed copy...


Explanation:
and original and printed copy, respectively.

"Similarity" implies that the two versions are only similar, whereas "Gleichheit" means they are identical.

this takes the form of a strip of tones and solids used to check printing quality throughout the process as a negative, positive, proof or printed copy

absolute conformity between proof and print



    Reference: http://www.talismanprint.co.uk/glossarya-c.htm
    Reference: http://www.iwantdiplot.com/Files/DIL_Products.pdf
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank your Heike and Klaus!
I’d also found "press run", but was unsure of its usage. And thanks also for pointing out my "conformity vs similarity" error -- I would have (hopefully!) caught it in the 2nd draft -- but Now I Don’t Have To!
:-)
thanks!
BJ
And the site/pdf are very helpful -- thank you both.
Beth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
23 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
the color match between proof print and press run and/or sample print and press run


Auflagendruck = press run

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55