KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Bildredaktion

English translation: Picture Editing Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildredaktion
English translation:Picture Editing Department
Entered by: utebartz

12:09 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Publishing
German term or phrase: Bildredaktion
Abteilung deren Aufgabe in der Bildbeschaffung liegt (Zeitschriften)
utebartz
Picture editing
Explanation:
Laut Hamblock und Wessels heißt "Bildredakteur" "picture editor", von daher könnte "picture editing" der richtige Begriff sein. "Picture editing department" scheint auch im Netz üblich zu sein.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Danke Ian!
Gruß Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Picture editingxxxIanW
5 +1photography departmenti8a4re
4photo editing department or art departmentNancy Arrowsmith
3 +1picture desk
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture desk


Explanation:
just a guess, though.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Mario

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photography department


Explanation:
Simpel.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pho...
i8a4re
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Beals: oder einfach 'photo department'
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Picture editing


Explanation:
Laut Hamblock und Wessels heißt "Bildredakteur" "picture editor", von daher könnte "picture editing" der richtige Begriff sein. "Picture editing department" scheint auch im Netz üblich zu sein.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke Ian!
Gruß Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
35 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: that's how I've heard it
49 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo editing department or art department


Explanation:
depending on the magazine. Art direction sounds better, and is also used if artwork as well as photos are being used. The photo editors take care of photographs, although there may not be an extra department for it. When I was involved with a magazine, the graphic artist was responsible for editing the photos, but an editor was the one who actually ordered the photos and organized them.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8