KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Themen-Mailing

English translation: preview mailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Themen-Mailing
English translation:preview mailing
Entered by: utebartz

12:50 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / publishing
German term or phrase: Themen-Mailing
Bei Themen-Mailings handelt es sich um E-Mail-Rundschreiben, in denen den
Empfängern die inhaltlichen Schwerpunkte (Themen) einer kommenden Ausgabe eines
Magazins mitgeteilt werden.
utebartz
Preview mailing
Explanation:
Nachdem es eigentlich um die Vorschau geht...
Gruss,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Gruß Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Preview mailing
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Themed mailshots
CathyFS
3teaser
invguy
3forthcoming features (e-mail bulletin)
jerrie
3themed mailing
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
themed mailing


Explanation:
s. oben

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: But according to the explanation, it's not themed, it details the themes/topics of an upcoming magazine.
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Preview mailing


Explanation:
Nachdem es eigentlich um die Vorschau geht...
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Gruß Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Very good, especially if the name of the magazine precedes.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mirelluk
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario!

agree  arm_ro
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Themed mailshots


Explanation:
Mailing can also be translated as mailshots, esp. in publishing. See below for explanation of mailshots (according to The New Oxford Ditionary of English):

noun: a displatch of mail, esp. advertising and promotional material. to a large number of addresses.
Also, an item sent in this way.



CathyFS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forthcoming features (e-mail bulletin)


Explanation:
future features e-mail bulletin
forthcoming features mail update

I think the Themen are referring more to the 'features'/main articles/topics that are going to be in the next magazine.

Google shows many variations on the lines of forthcoming features email circulars/bulletins/updates etc.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teaser


Explanation:
I was inclined to agree with 'preview mailing' (which remains a viable option IMO) but had an exchange with a friend who is a direct mail expert (US), and asked him. Here's what he replied:

"Don't know of any special term. I'd probably just call it a "preview
mailing", possibly a "teaser". Most mailings are named by the physical
characteristics rather than their content. e.g. bangtail, reverse flap.
in-line etc. Every once in a while we name them for some element of the copy
such as "negative option" but that's usually in a test situation to
distinguish it from the standard reply. Hope that helps."

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Teaser is a marketing expression for a (postal) mailing to announce the major mailing...but I guess your friend was right saying it depends on the characteristics! Regards,
1 day13 hrs
  -> ... also for a movie excerpt etc. Indeed, 'teaser' is a pretty free translation in this case - I just mentioned it to cover all bases :) Thanks for the comment.