KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Prozess-Cyan

English translation: process cyan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozess-Cyan
English translation:process cyan
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

11:44 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Prozess-Cyan
Could "Prozess-Cyan" be the "cyanic proces" - it is the only option that has occurred to me thus far, but generates only 1 Google hit...

2. Sonderfarbe Altrosa, Farbnummer: 234190
Diese Farbe stellt in Kombination mit Prozess-Cyan den LG Blauton
dar. Dieses Verfahren wird angewendet um das Keyvisual
„Modulation“ in Sonderfarbe wiedergeben zu können.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
process cyan
Explanation:
It's not just any cyan but the color cyan used in the 4-color process (*C*MYK)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Endre and Klaus, don't know what I would do without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7process cyan
Klaus Herrmann
3 +3CMYK cyan
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CMYK cyan


Explanation:
I think the "Prozess" mentioned here is the 4-Farb-Prozess (CMYK scale), accordingly, the colour referred would be 100% cyan.

But I would like to have my interpretation confirmed.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: = process cyan, yes. :-)
3 mins

agree  EdithK
41 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
56 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
process cyan


Explanation:
It's not just any cyan but the color cyan used in the 4-color process (*C*MYK)


    English version of QuarkXPress
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you Endre and Klaus, don't know what I would do without you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Oh well, didn't know it's that easy :-)
13 mins

agree  Beatrice T
16 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
55 mins

agree  T Crotogino
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: yesssss!
3 hrs

agree  John Jory: Maybe point out that it's a standardized color
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days9 hrs