KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Nutzen

English translation: multiple-ups (e.g 4/8/12-up sheet), but..


15:23 Jan 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / DTP
German term or phrase: Nutzen
"Anders als bei Quark-XPress, wo die Nutzen (4-/8-/12-Seiter) bezüglich der Seitengestaltung berücksichtigt werden müssen, wird meist der Wirtschaftlichkeit wegen die letzte Inhaltsseite mit der Rückseite Version B gestaltet."

Another question from my style guide text. I'm pretty sure that "Nutzen" is a unit of measurement used in printing, but I'm not sure what how to express it in English.

Any suggestions and/or explanations very much appreciated.

Thanks


Ian

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:multiple-ups (e.g 4/8/12-up sheet), but..
Explanation:
multiple-ups is what Nitsches' dictionary of the graphic arts suggests. For a fruitless discussion of this term, refer to http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=270281 .

My apologies for making things complicated but: I think if you replace the German Nutzen by Ausschießen or Druckbogen. It's not really the Nutzen (several identical copies on one big sheet, to be cut later on) that has to be considered in Quark but the imposition (scheme). I just can't think how Nutzen would make sense. I *might* be able to understand this for a 12 page layout, because typically, you're working with multiples of 8, but the sentence doesn't make sense to me for 4 and 8 pages.

My suggestion: ... In contrast to Quark layouts, where the imposition scheme (4, 8 or 12 pages) affects the design

The nice thing about this suggestion is that it's correct even if you're referring to Nutzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-19 16:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guckst du hier: Format business cards as multiple-ups with common cuts. We most commonly run business cards as 2-up or 4-up formats (possible 8-up if many lots are being run).
http://www.rapidpressct.com/html/faqs.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, I took Klaus' advice and used "imposition scheme". Many thanks all round.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiple-ups (e.g 4/8/12-up sheet), but..
Klaus Herrmann
3usefulness
Jonathan MacKerron
2copy / copies
EdithK
2panel?
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nutzen (here)
usefulness


Explanation:
might fit here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-19 15:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

value / benefit / advantage

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nutzen (here)
copy / copies


Explanation:
der Nutzen > copy
die Nutzen > copies (beim Druck)
der Nutzen > blank (beim Faltkartonherstellen - wird's wohl nicht sein)
Nutzenverarbeitung > multi-op processing

all (and more) from
Nitsche
Wörterbuch Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik

but .. whether this applies to your question ???

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nutzen (here)
panel?


Explanation:
Ian you might be interested in the following discussion at leo:
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/17/20030617090628e_en.ht...

Looking for:
Nutzen (de) [typogr.]
Example:
Die Logos werden auf einem A3 Format im Nutzen positioniert ...

Comment:

Mit Nutzen werden die angeordneten Seiten innerhalb eines Druckbogens bezeichnet.

Dieser Ausdruck wird auch für die Herstellung von Leiterplatten verwendet.

Die einzige Übersetzung, die ich bis jetzt finden konnte ist ''panel''. Ist das richtig, oder gibts einen besseren Ausdruck?


Proposed translation:
module
Comment:
In the company I do translations for (bonding printed circuits) they use ''modules''.
Kevin

Comment:
BTW, ich glaube, ''panel'' ist das Ganze, das auf mehrere ''modules'' bestehen kann.
Kevin

Proposed translation:
Panel [tech.]
Example:
Populate panels in either an automatic stepping mode or use a spreadsheet...
...The purpose of this tool is to very quickly array a PCB or group of PCBs on a panel to feed fabrication and assembly processes.
Source:

http://www.downstreamtech.com/CAM350/CAM350_Modules.asp
Comment:
panel = Nutzen
panelization = Vernutzung
panelized = vernutzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-19 15:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interesting glossary here:
http://www.druckerei-duennbier.com/_glossar.htm
Nutzen: Anzahl gleichartiger Exemplare auf einem Produkt, z. B. Nutzen auf einem Film, Nutzen auf einem Druckbogen .


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nutzen (here)
multiple-ups (e.g 4/8/12-up sheet), but..


Explanation:
multiple-ups is what Nitsches' dictionary of the graphic arts suggests. For a fruitless discussion of this term, refer to http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=270281 .

My apologies for making things complicated but: I think if you replace the German Nutzen by Ausschießen or Druckbogen. It's not really the Nutzen (several identical copies on one big sheet, to be cut later on) that has to be considered in Quark but the imposition (scheme). I just can't think how Nutzen would make sense. I *might* be able to understand this for a 12 page layout, because typically, you're working with multiples of 8, but the sentence doesn't make sense to me for 4 and 8 pages.

My suggestion: ... In contrast to Quark layouts, where the imposition scheme (4, 8 or 12 pages) affects the design

The nice thing about this suggestion is that it's correct even if you're referring to Nutzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-19 16:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guckst du hier: Format business cards as multiple-ups with common cuts. We most commonly run business cards as 2-up or 4-up formats (possible 8-up if many lots are being run).
http://www.rapidpressct.com/html/faqs.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
In the end, I took Klaus' advice and used "imposition scheme". Many thanks all round.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "Format" is the word I was thinking of. Couldn't that work here?
3 hrs
  -> Hmm, I don't think format works here because it's too general IMHO.

agree  John Jory: Nutzen wird auch verwendet, wenn z.B. mehrere verschiedene Prospekte (z.B. je ein 2-, 6- und 4-Seiter) auf einem Bogen gemeinsam gedruckt werden. Habe eben bei unserer örtlichen Lithoanstalt nachgefragt.
16 hrs