KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Beschnitt

English translation: trim (allowance) / bleed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschnitt
English translation:trim (allowance) / bleed
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

03:37 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Beschnitt
This is tricky - I think it translates as "trim" in the first instance, and "bleed" in the second.

Here's the whole bit from the printing spec:

"Dokumentformat:
...geben Sie als Format unbedingt das *beschnittene Endformat* der Einzelseite an."

This, I've translated as:
"It is also vital that each page is provided in final trim size."

But then the next bit:
*Beschnitt*:
Elemente, die über das *beschnittene* Format hinausgehen, müssen mindestens 3 mm *Beschnitt* enthalten!"

This I've translated:
"Trim:
If any parts of the image extend beyond the trim page size, these must be given a bleed of at least 3mm."

Am I on the right lines? Help!
(please also see my previous question in the "Other category")
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Sorry, too busy to give you a detailed answer ...
Explanation:
but it's probably "trim allowance" (aka "Beschnittzugabe"). If you do a Google for - "rate card" "trim allowance" -

you should find a few decent hits to help you on your way with all this stuff (and it's probably also a good idea to wait for Klaus Hermann to turn up).
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. But special thanks to all others for additional comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You're right on track
John Jory
3 +3Sorry, too busy to give you a detailed answer ...TonyTK
5cropping and or to trimxxxBrandis
4You got it right, Andrewgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beschnitt (in this context)
cropping and or to trim


Explanation:
cropping and or to trim with endmarking. It comes in DTP and printing technology. Cropping marks are important for the printer on job. - ref. personal exp.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sorry, too busy to give you a detailed answer ...


Explanation:
but it's probably "trim allowance" (aka "Beschnittzugabe"). If you do a Google for - "rate card" "trim allowance" -

you should find a few decent hits to help you on your way with all this stuff (and it's probably also a good idea to wait for Klaus Hermann to turn up).

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. But special thanks to all others for additional comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: This is far more precise than my answer, excellent!
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Trim allowance is very nice, and trimmed size is an alternative to 'final trim size' (which is just fine). Thanks for the pat on the back.
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You got it right, Andrew


Explanation:
The difference between 'trim' and 'crop' is that you 'trim' a page to format, but 'crop' an image or picture because of space constraints or esthetic considerations.

BTW, 3 mm bleed equals about 1/8 of an inch, which is the standard bleed margin

–Lifelong lithographer

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschnitt (in this context)
You're right on track


Explanation:
'Anschnitt' is another frequently used term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2004-01-25 15:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony\'s suggestion \'trim allowance\' is even better for your context. He deserves the points.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. And it's been discussed several times in the glossaries, in case additional information is needed.
5 hrs