KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Planobogen

English translation: flat sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planobogen
English translation:flat sheet
Entered by: mclean

21:46 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Planobogen
This is a technical book-printing term for flat, unfolded sheets of paper. Does anyone know a single English term for this?
mclean
United Kingdom
flat sheet
Explanation:
Dictionary of Information Technology and Media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-10 01:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planobogen: Ein plan (flach) liegender ungefalzter Papierbogen in beliebiger Größe.
http://virtuelleschuledeutsch.at/dachs_gutenberg/p.html

Flat sheet
A flat sheet is a full-size, unfolded sheet of paper.

http://www.printprocess.net/fr01/templates/lexikon.asp?con_l...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat sheet
Kim Metzger
4 +1broadsheet / broadsidegangels
2full size
Jonathan MacKerron
2plain sheet
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plain sheet


Explanation:
... So in one pass a plain sheet can be cut to shape, creased in several ... When every printer had letterpress printing machines, they would usually do their own forme ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~typo/collect/artefact/cutforme.htm

... Place a blank envelope in your printer and follow the on-screen instructions. If you are printing on labels, place a plain sheet of paper into your printer. ...
www.stamps.com/download/gsg/gettingstartedguide.pdf

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full size


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadsheet / broadside


Explanation:
per Polygraph dictionary


Also:
plano (ungefalzt) = flat
Planoauslage = flat sheet delivery, open sheet delivery


gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: broadsheet, Nitsche, Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat sheet


Explanation:
Dictionary of Information Technology and Media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-10 01:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Planobogen: Ein plan (flach) liegender ungefalzter Papierbogen in beliebiger Größe.
http://virtuelleschuledeutsch.at/dachs_gutenberg/p.html

Flat sheet
A flat sheet is a full-size, unfolded sheet of paper.

http://www.printprocess.net/fr01/templates/lexikon.asp?con_l...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: Stimmt auch, Nitsche, Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie.
9 hrs

agree  Textklick: Agree. (I'm surprised mention is made of 'Broadsheet', which is a format) - and not beliebige Groesse.
16 hrs