KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Anilox-Kurzfarbwerk

English translation: short inking unit/system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzfarbwerk
English translation:short inking unit/system
Entered by: davidgreen

11:38 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing technology
German term or phrase: Anilox-Kurzfarbwerk
Basierend auf der speziellen Technologie des wasserlosen Offsetdrucks durch Anilox-Kurzfarbwerke entwickelte Metronic ein einzigartiges System, das dazu beigetragen hat, den Markennamen Metronic international als Synonym für höchste Druckperfektion zu etablieren.
Robin Salmon
Australia
short inking unit
Explanation:
Patented *Short Inking Unit*
see: http://www.metronic.co.uk/prod_cards.htm
The OC 200 is based on the principle of waterless offset printing. The transmission of ink is effected by Anilox rollers. This printing method guarantees an absolute even transmission of ink and also a very high and constant printing quality for the complete run.
While printing, an additional adjustment of ink is no longer necessary. During the initial printing process, the amount of waste cards is limited to a minimum.
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "Anilox short inking system".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3short inking unit
davidgreen
1anilox inking system
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anilox inking system


Explanation:
a guess passed on several Internet findings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-29 12:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"short-train (anilox) inking system\" according to:
www.naa.org/technews/tn00supconf/pm10.html

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short inking unit


Explanation:
Patented *Short Inking Unit*
see: http://www.metronic.co.uk/prod_cards.htm
The OC 200 is based on the principle of waterless offset printing. The transmission of ink is effected by Anilox rollers. This printing method guarantees an absolute even transmission of ink and also a very high and constant printing quality for the complete run.
While printing, an additional adjustment of ink is no longer necessary. During the initial printing process, the amount of waste cards is limited to a minimum.


davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "Anilox short inking system".