KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Durchschuß

English translation: leading/lead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchschuß
English translation:leading/lead
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

20:37 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / typesetting, spacing
German term or phrase: Durchschuß
Definition (Wahrig): "Nicht mitdruckender Metallstreifen zwischen den Zeilen zur Herstellung von Zwischenräumen."

According to the Collins, it's a "leading", but that sounds rather bizarre and means nothing to me. Is this indeed the correct term, or is there another, more common term?

Please provide links to back answers up!
Jan Liebelt
France
leading
Explanation:
The word leading comes from timed when typesetting involved metal type. A lead strip was used to add white space between lines, hence the word.

Setting Leading or Line Spacing in Desktop Publishing Software - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... more images. Leading is the space between lines of text but is measured from baseline
to baseline. Email to a friend Printer friendly version More Type Spacing ...

Zeilenabstand
Der Zeilenabstand, genauer: der Zeilenvorschub bezeichnet die Strecke, die von ... Schriftgrad
und den Freiraum zwischen den Zeilen, den sogenannten Durchschuss. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 20:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...comes from timeS
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Your pronunciation guide explained where I was leading (excuse the pun) myself astray. In my head I had it down as "LEE-ding".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6leading
Klaus Herrmann
4lead
Edward L. Crosby III
3space, white line,, blank, margin, leads, slugs
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Durchschuß
leading


Explanation:
The word leading comes from timed when typesetting involved metal type. A lead strip was used to add white space between lines, hence the word.

Setting Leading or Line Spacing in Desktop Publishing Software - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... more images. Leading is the space between lines of text but is measured from baseline
to baseline. Email to a friend Printer friendly version More Type Spacing ...

Zeilenabstand
Der Zeilenabstand, genauer: der Zeilenvorschub bezeichnet die Strecke, die von ... Schriftgrad
und den Freiraum zwischen den Zeilen, den sogenannten Durchschuss. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 20:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...comes from timeS


    Reference: http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/typespacing/a/leading.htm
    Reference: http://www.janaszek.de/t/zeilenabstand.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Your pronunciation guide explained where I was leading (excuse the pun) myself astray. In my head I had it down as "LEE-ding".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
14 mins

agree  Oliver Walter: Yes, it's leading (pronounced "ledding"), not bizarre to me!
20 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchschuß
space, white line,, blank, margin, leads, slugs


Explanation:
All these terms are given by DeVries, G-E Technical and Engineering Dictionary. My Pulp and Paper Industry Glossary gives "lead."
I like Hermann's explanation and offer these other terms in the hope that one of them may fir well in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead


Explanation:
English definition as per the Elsevier 6-language Dictionary of the Printing and Allied Industries:

lead -- Thin strip of lead less than type high, used to separate type lines and as a general spacing material. Thicknesses: 1-point, 1.5-point ("thin"), 2-point and 3-point ("thick"). Supplied in 60 cm lengths (24 inches), or cut to size as wanted. A unit of spacing beyond these limits is called a "clump" (lead cast in 6 points or 12 points) and a "reglet" (strips of wood 6 points to 18 points.

French: interligne

German: Durchschußlinie, Durchschuß, Zeilendurchschuß

Dutch: interlinie

Spanish: interlínea, lujo

Italian: interlinea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-08 08:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...points.)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3