KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

prozesslose Plattenbelichtung

English translation: process-free plate exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozesslose Plattenbelichtung
English translation:process-free plate exposure
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:58 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: prozesslose Plattenbelichtung
in a list of bullet points of features in a digital print magazine.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
process-free plate exposure
Explanation:
Somewhat of a guess, but I don't think it's completely outside the realms of possibility. Other and answers and peer grades will hopefully soon confirm or correct it!
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2process-free CTP
margarete
3processless plate
Klaus Herrmann
3process-free plate exposureRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process-free plate exposure


Explanation:
Somewhat of a guess, but I don't think it's completely outside the realms of possibility. Other and answers and peer grades will hopefully soon confirm or correct it!

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processless plate


Explanation:
This is what I'd use in a bullet point, as it expresses the same idea and is more common. For a more verbose translation, processless plate exposure would word (page 10 of second reference).

requires a ... a growth path towards truly processless plate,” said Theo ...
www.agfa.dk/pnn/pm14.htm

UV ... violet and other visible-light, as well as processless plate technologies. ...
americanprinter.com/mag/ printing_online_exclusive_vendor_


    Reference: http://www.agfa.dk/pnn/pm14.htm
    Reference: http://www.esko-graphics.com/files/pdf/_other/EG_wp005ccus.p...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process-free CTP


Explanation:

This might work well for your bullet point

And here is my train of thought :-)

... Mit der prozesslosen Plattenbelichtung pro- fitiert der Anwender gleich doppelt, denn er kann auf die aufwendige Chemieent- sorgung verzichten. ...
Das auserkorene System ist der Dimension von Presstek, ein A3+CTP-Belichter(optional auf A2 aufrüstbar),
www.famo.ch/doc/Entdeckungsreise Alpnach.pdf

Presstek calls their system process-free CTP www.presstek.com/

And here is an explanation:
Rosemarie Monaco: Process-free CTP: fact or fiction?
Sept. 2003. click or call. 800.227.2780. Process-free CTP: fact or
fiction? by Rosemarie Monaco ... First let me define process-free CTP. ...
www.newsandtech.com/issues/2003/09-03/pt/09-03_monaco.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-06-26 12:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, CTP stands for Computer to Plate

a synonym for prozesslos ist auch chemielos oder \"chemical-free\"

margarete
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Frebert
8 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day54 mins