KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Bild

English translation: image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bild
English translation:image

15:15 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Bild
Photokina:
Die Weltmesse des Bildes gewinnt zunehmend im Bereich Large Format Printing an Bedeutung.
Jeannie Graham
image
Explanation:
...another word for picture
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2image oder sogar imaging
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1picture
Christian
4imageaykon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bildes
picture


Explanation:
des Bildes - of the picture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-02 15:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps \"photo\" can be used as a synonym here. Depends on context.

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Man wundert sich....
2 mins
  -> :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bildes
image


Explanation:
...another word for picture

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Glückwunsch.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bildes
image oder sogar imaging


Explanation:
Ich hatte gleich den Verdacht, dass es image heißt und hab auf http://www.photokina.de/ nachgeschaut. Dort wirft man mit "imaging" nur so um sich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 15:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koelnmesse.de/wDeutsch/photokina/besucher/startse...
http://www.koelnmesse.de/wEnglisch/photokina/index.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-02 15:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, mein Browser hat mich beschwindelt, was den englischen Link angeht. Er lautet eigentlich
http://www.koelnmesse.de/wEnglisch/photokina/besucher/starts...

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: One could say "Imaging World Fair", z.B. (Can't be bothered going to the link.)
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: But pls take the "oder sogar" out of the answer
1 hr
  -> I won't make a glossary entry out of this anyway, if that's what you mean. The answer I cannot modify anymore.