KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Farbrückspaltung

English translation: back(-)trapping, ink film back split, ink feedback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Farbrückspaltung
English translation:back(-)trapping, ink film back split, ink feedback
Entered by: Michael Schubert

16:03 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing presses
German term or phrase: Farbrückspaltung
Dublieren: Durch die nicht passgerechte ***Farbrückspaltung*** vom Bedruckstoff auf das Gummituch im Druckwerk einer Offsetdruckmaschine kommt es zu einem zweiten, aber helleren Abdruck des Druckelementes. Fehlerhafte Abwicklung der Zylinder und/oder Dimensionsinstabilitäten des Bedruckstoffes können Ursachen für das Dublieren sein.
Michael Schubert
United States
back(-)trapping
Explanation:
Back trap mottle describes the problem but IMHO it doesn't work in the definition of the term doubling as it another effect of *back trapping*.

... BACK-TRAPPING Back-trapping is actually the event of one ink being transferred onto
the plate of another colour then back-trapped to the rollers. ...
www.imageinks.ca/downloadfiles/ HS%2023%20Series%20Tech%20Manual.pdf

The link below describes BTM in greater detail than you'd probably want to know :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-19 17:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubling as it *is* another effect
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Klaus! FWIW, the client ultimately supplied the term "ink feedback." But your links seem to refer to the same phenomenon, and your second link also supplies "ink film back split" - a sastisfyingly (or suspiciously?) literal rendering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1back(-)trapping
Klaus Herrmann
3Back Trap Mottle
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Farbrückspaltung
Back Trap Mottle


Explanation:
Ich hab dies gefunden, vielleicht hilfts?
... Back Trap Mottle. GATF Technical Forum on Controlling the Lithographic Process, Chicago, 1.-3- October 1984 Mottling aufgrund von Farbrueckspaltung. ...
www.fogra.org/dienstleistung/ information/lit_mottling.pdf

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farbrückspaltung
back(-)trapping


Explanation:
Back trap mottle describes the problem but IMHO it doesn't work in the definition of the term doubling as it another effect of *back trapping*.

... BACK-TRAPPING Back-trapping is actually the event of one ink being transferred onto
the plate of another colour then back-trapped to the rollers. ...
www.imageinks.ca/downloadfiles/ HS%2023%20Series%20Tech%20Manual.pdf

The link below describes BTM in greater detail than you'd probably want to know :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-19 17:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubling as it *is* another effect


    Reference: http://www.ippaper.com/gettips_kc_backtrap.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Klaus! FWIW, the client ultimately supplied the term "ink feedback." But your links seem to refer to the same phenomenon, and your second link also supplies "ink film back split" - a sastisfyingly (or suspiciously?) literal rendering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: the hits just keep on coming... (pun intended)
47 mins