KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

dauerbad

English translation: continuous bath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dauerbad
English translation:continuous bath
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

18:12 Mar 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
German term or phrase: dauerbad
old therapy in psychiatric hospitals
adrian
continuous bath
Explanation:
See reference.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4continuous bath
Antoinette Verburg
4continuous bath, Hebra water bed.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
continuous bath


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro05000/r7185.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
4 hrs

agree  ingot
4 hrs

agree  keystone
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous bath, Hebra water bed.


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish