KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Kinderpsychologie

English translation: child psychology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinderpsychologie
English translation:child psychology
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:14 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Kinderpsychologie
as a academic subject
nicolenorris
child psychology
Explanation:
Sounds like child psychology to me.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7child psychology
Alan Johnson
4Developmental PsychologyAndrea Lyman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
child psychology


Explanation:
Sounds like child psychology to me.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Nicole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: quite clear I think
27 mins

agree  Nesrin
59 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, that's it -> see http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0021-9630
2 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
9 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Obviously
2 days10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Developmental Psychology


Explanation:
In German Entwicklungspsychology; child/adolescent development is usually included in this subject....at least this is how it was taught in my school.

See for instance:

http://www.registrar.fas.harvard.edu/Courses/Psychology.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2007-03-10 09:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry...meant Entwicklungspsychologie ;)

Andrea Lyman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish