KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

förderlich zu gestalten

English translation: maintain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:förderlich gestalten
English translation:maintain
Entered by: Robin Salmon

04:36 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Psychology / personality assessment of employees
German term or phrase: förderlich zu gestalten
This is a text about employee assessment.

ist kontaktbereit/kontaktunwillig, vermag Kontakte aufzubauen/ist abweisend und ** förderlich zu gestalten ** /ist aufdringlich

Would this be "easy to manipulate"?
I think I might have the wrong end of the stick.....
Robin Salmon
Australia
wrong order?
Explanation:
IMO this should read "vermag Kontakte aufzubauen und förderlich zu gestalten / ist abweisend / ist aufdringlich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-16 08:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did ask for a translation, didn't you? May I offer, "can establish a contact and keep it in a conducive manner"? English natives may provide you with better options.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying things - I put "able to establish and maintain relationships".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sensitive/skillful
Elisabeth Drumm
3wrong order?
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wrong order?


Explanation:
IMO this should read "vermag Kontakte aufzubauen und förderlich zu gestalten / ist abweisend / ist aufdringlich".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-16 08:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did ask for a translation, didn't you? May I offer, "can establish a contact and keep it in a conducive manner"? English natives may provide you with better options.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for clarifying things - I put "able to establish and maintain relationships".

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitive/skillful


Explanation:
It looks as if your text lists pairs of opposites (kontaktbereit - kontaktunwillig). Thinking along those lines I would translate the pair in question as something like this: taktvoll oder einfuehlsam / aufdringlich (sensitive, skillful / insistent).

Just an idea - I hope it fits.

Elisabeth Drumm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish