KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Befreiung

English translation: release, setting free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befreiung
English translation:release, setting free
Entered by: Maya Jurt

19:45 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
German term or phrase: Befreiung
Traum
Dream
Duende
release, setting free
Explanation:
in this context. For a popolation, it would be liberation.
But release from a nightmare or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: that dream set me free (some insight)
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6release, setting free
Maya Jurt
4 +3liberation
Trudy Peters
4 +2A sense of closure
Kim Metzger
4 +1note (release)
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1catharsis, release, purgation
jccantrell
4 +1libaration, emancipation
1964
4freedom
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libaration, emancipation


Explanation:
release

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: The 3rd.
4 days
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberation


Explanation:
? I'm not sure what the context is...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
42 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
45 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
release, setting free


Explanation:
in this context. For a popolation, it would be liberation.
But release from a nightmare or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: that dream set me free (some insight)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
7 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: Release could be right (in that dreams release pent-up emotions), but who knows what the context is?
1 hr

agree  R. A. Stegemann: See note below.
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: release in whatever context
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 1st.
4 days

agree  Steve McFarlane
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catharsis, release, purgation


Explanation:
just some other choices

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Catharsis is wrong here since it describes the process whereby "blocked" emotions are released. This is not usually the case with dreams.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: The 2nd.
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom


Explanation:
Depending on the context this could be about 'freeing' the subconscious to allow you to dream, to escape the conscious.
Release is probably the correct translation in this context, in that your conscious mind is released to go wherever it will...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
13 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Jan Liebelt: The subconscious is not freed. It dreams entirely independently and without a regulatory higher authority (i.e. the super ego).
58 mins
  -> Mine is :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A sense of closure


Explanation:
One aim of dream analysis (dreamwork) is to get the patient to feel a sense of closure - coming to terms with a problem.

All involved come to respect the amount of work necessary to get a dream to yield its secret. The group members and facilitator come to respect the dreamer's ability to make the connections between image and reality as the relevant information is helped to surface. The dreamer comes to realize that dream work is work that he/she has to do and that only he/she is the final arbiter as to whether or not it is done successfully. The dreamer experiences a sense of authority over the dream and comes to appreciate it as a powerful and available healing source.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When done skillfully the playback often brings the dreamer to the point of closure. When this does not happen there is a final strategy which the dreamer may invoke, namely, an invitation to the group to offer what I refer to as integrating or orchestrating projections. The preceding two strategies had as their goal eliciting the information needed to bridge the gap between dream image and waking reality


    Reference: http://www.pp.htv.fi/msiivola/monte/other_texts/On_Dream_Edu...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: You are talking about psychotherapy/psychoanalysis/dream therapy. I suspect the asker is asking about a process taking place through dreaming rather than a post-hoc analysis thereof.
44 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
10 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Rapid Eye Movement (REM) is the technical term for those dream phases
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note (release)


Explanation:
This is not my field but from what I read not so many years ago dreams are a form of energy release, which can either relieve or worsen feelings of anxiety depending on how the dream is received by the individual.

The brain is constantly seeking order and dreams are a side product of the brains attempt to eliminate chaos. Thus, the real meaning of the dream is the order that it has left behind after the energy has been released -- not the dream itself.

People who try to interpret their dreams can cause themselves greater anxiety, because they tend to attribute to the dream the real order which has been left behind and can only truly be revealed through conscious awareness.

Conclusion: enjoy those dreams that bring you pleasure, and discount the nightmares. It is the reality which resulted in the nightmares that you should deal with -- not the nightmare itself....

Once again, this is not my field, but I do follow my own advice, and it has worked well for me!




R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: release
7 hrs