KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Schwingungsfähigkeit

English translation: emotional responsiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingungsfähigkeit
English translation:emotional responsiveness
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:17 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
German term or phrase: Schwingungsfähigkeit
Under "psychiatric results:"

Schwingungsfähigkeit: erhalten.

Other entries are Zwangsgedanken, Affektverhalten, Vitalgefühle, Gedankeninhalte, etc.
Trudy Peters
United States
emotional responsiveness
Explanation:
or 'emotional responses'
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
That's what I ended up using. Bertold's comment seems to confirm it.
Thanks Anne, and thanks to the other contributors as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1emotional responsiveness
Anne Schulz
2 -1lability
Lori Dendy-Molz
1vibratility
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vibratility


Explanation:
guess based on entry in Thieme "schwingungsfähig = vibratile, vibratory"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-04 19:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capable of mood swings??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-07-04 19:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in so many words "ability to express changes in emotion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-04 19:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found this in Leo
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=102...
which confirms my last take, though still just a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lability


Explanation:
Affective lability is quickly changing emotions. ... Other examples of affective lability can be found in women with Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder. ...
web4health.info/en/answers/border-affective-lability.htm

... pathological laughing and crying, affective lability, euphoria, ... Verstimmung mit Einschränkung der affektiven Schwingungsfähigkeit oder als maniforme ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/se/abstract/ssg/doi/10.105...

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: But I already have that under "Affektverhalten."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bertoldwoess: für mich hört sich "Schwingungsfähigkeit" eher positiv an, so wie "emotionale Flexibilität". Vor allem durch das "-fähigkeit" ist glaube ich eine positive Konnotation gegeben.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional responsiveness


Explanation:
or 'emotional responses'


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic3540.htm
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
That's what I ended up using. Bertold's comment seems to confirm it.
Thanks Anne, and thanks to the other contributors as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Chetan!