KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

männliche Bezugsperson

English translation: male role model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:männliche Bezugsperson
English translation:male role model
Entered by: Brigitte Albert

05:39 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: männliche Bezugsperson
Mein sechs Jahre älterer Bruder Y war neben meinem Vater meine
wichtigste männliche Bezugsperson.

This is from an interview of a prisoner.
Leo suggests 'attachment figure' and 'psychological parent'. Elsewhere, I have come across 'defacto parent'. These are professional terminologies, which, I feel, may not be used as frequently by laymen. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks!
Sonali Hegde
male role model
Explanation:
This might be more in line with what you are looking for...I found this bilingual newsletter and the situation concerns a boy and a "substitute" father-figure who is the boy's grandfather. Since in your case the alternate figure is a brother, perhaps "male role model" might work in this case.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Albert
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte!
Thanks Isla!
I think 'male role model' is just apt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2male role modelBrigitte Albert
3role model
Isla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
role model


Explanation:
...but that is more in terms of 'Vorbild'. I don't know how well that would go with the context.

Isla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: role model would fit I think.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
male role model


Explanation:
This might be more in line with what you are looking for...I found this bilingual newsletter and the situation concerns a boy and a "substitute" father-figure who is the boy's grandfather. Since in your case the alternate figure is a brother, perhaps "male role model" might work in this case.


Example sentence(s):
  • Großvater, war eine der maßgeblichsten Menschen in meinem Leben (...). Wir lebten bei ihm. Er war Vaterersatz, die männliche Bezugsperson.
  • My grandfather was one of the most influential persons in my life. He was like a father to me, and my male role model.

    Reference: http://www.fehmarn-genealogy.com/the.htm
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte!
Thanks Isla!
I think 'male role model' is just apt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
7 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Dr. Thomson!

agree  Michael Bailey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael!