KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Fremdbestimmung

English translation: mind control


21:08 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Hypnosis
German term or phrase: Fremdbestimmung
Full context: "Hypnotische Sprachmuster sind ein wirkungsvolles Instrument zur Unterstützung der angst- und schmerzfreien Behandlung. Sie hat nichts mit Hexerei oder Fremdbestimmung zu tun, sondern macht sich die natürlichen Entspannungszustände und die Phantasie der Kinder zunutze. Sie ermöglicht, dass ihr Kind verstärkt angenehme Dinge wahrnimmt, unangenehme eher in den Hintergrund treten, und ihr Kind unsere Praxis mit einem guten Gefühl verlässt."

I have found "outside influences", "heteronomy" and "subordination" for this term. Are any of these suitable in this case?
Natasha Gregory
English translation:mind control
Explanation:
I think this fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 01:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's interesting to note that the CIA allegedly began researching the use of hypnosis for manipulating people's minds (mind control) back during the 1940s.
http://www.mindspring.com/~txporter/sec3.htm


Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mind control
Paul Cohen
3ectosuggestion or ectodetermination
Dr. Fred Thomson
3magic / supernatural powers
Cilian O'Tuama
3external controlntext


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
external control


Explanation:
... might work.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magic / supernatural powers


Explanation:
?

considering the context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: No hocus-pocus, Cilian. "Fremdbestimmung" is about controlling / manipulating people's minds. "Now, you're feeling very sleepy, Cilian, and you will do everything I say. First, you will pay me €20 a line to translate your girlfriend's shopping lists...".
2 hrs
  -> Send me your bank details.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ectosuggestion or ectodetermination


Explanation:
ecto means from outside, i.e., fremd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-23 00:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is also "autosuggestion," but I am not sure that works.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mind control


Explanation:
I think this fits the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-23 01:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's interesting to note that the CIA allegedly began researching the use of hypnosis for manipulating people's minds (mind control) back during the 1940s.
http://www.mindspring.com/~txporter/sec3.htm




Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Rohrbeck
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
21 hrs

agree  s4saveen
22 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yep.
1 day8 hrs