KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Anlagemomente

English translation: character traits; predisposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagemomente
English translation:character traits; predisposition
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

13:31 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Psychology / jugendgefährdende Medien
German term or phrase: Anlagemomente
In this sentence:

Durch § 131 StGB soll auch der Einzelne vor einer aggressionsbedingten Fehlentwicklung bewahrt werden, wie sie etwa durch Aktivierung oder Verstärkung vorhandener Labilitäten oder Anlagemomente im Sinne einer Stimulierung oder Abstumpfung und Verrohung eintreten kann.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
character traits
Explanation:
Anlage in the sense of Veranlagung. "Momente" in the sense of elements, factors.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Somehow this fitted better, in the end, into my translation of the sentence. However, thanks to Nicole and those who commented on the answers, as well!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5predisposition
Nicole Schnell
3 +1character traits
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character traits


Explanation:
Anlage in the sense of Veranlagung. "Momente" in the sense of elements, factors.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim!

Somehow this fitted better, in the end, into my translation of the sentence. However, thanks to Nicole and those who commented on the answers, as well!

Astrid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: i.e.factors or scenes (moments) stimulating or arousing "Veranlagungen"
1 hr

neutral  Nicole Schnell: @Veronika: "Moment" doesn't mean a moment in time but momentum.
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
predisposition


Explanation:
Example:

"However, it should not affect policy decisions concerning the prevention of crime. Suggestions that inner city youth should be screened for biological predisposition toward crime or violence and then treated accordingly are scary for a number of reasons."

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:ABkM_t8DwikJ:serendip.b...

_______________________________

"The study found that children predisposed to aggression who were relaxed before playing became more aggressive afterwards while the more hyperactive children became less aggressive.

Prof Devilly said much of the research linking aggressive behaviour to violent video games had been unconvincing."

http://www.smh.com.au/news/National/Most-kids-unaffected-by-...

____________________________________

"However, men with the “aggression” genes aren’t necessarily all cads; genetics appears to be predictive only if men have hostile attitudes and fathers who never completed high school. Moreover, a genetic predisposition toward aggression could be rebuffed by a mother who nurtures her infant, suggests another study involving primates."

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Chl_xzbN0j0J:www.upmc.c...


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: predisposition
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Georgina!

agree  mill2
32 mins
  -> Thanks, mill!

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Cetacea
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christa!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's it exactly
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!