KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

der Baumzeichenversuch als psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel

English translation: the tree-drawing test as an aid in psychodiagnosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Baumzeichenversuch als psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel
English translation:the tree-drawing test as an aid in psychodiagnosis
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:58 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: der Baumzeichenversuch als psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel
This is the subtitle of a book and I'm not sure how to translate it exactly. The full title is "Der Baumtest: Baumzeichenversuch als Psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel" about tree drawing as a psychological indicator.

Thank you!!
BrettMN
The Tree-Drawing Test As an Aid in Psychodiagnosis
Explanation:
perhaps this:
http://www.antiqbook.com/boox/magicc/004094.shtml
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm closing this question after 24 hours as I think this situation is pretty clear-cut. The other suggestion was helpful, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The tree drawing test as a psychodiagnostic aid
mary austria
3 +2The Tree-Drawing Test As an Aid in Psychodiagnosis
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Baumzeichenversuch als Psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel
The Tree-Drawing Test As an Aid in Psychodiagnosis


Explanation:
perhaps this:
http://www.antiqbook.com/boox/magicc/004094.shtml

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm closing this question after 24 hours as I think this situation is pretty clear-cut. The other suggestion was helpful, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm inclined to do the same, though note that the only "official" book title is the one in German. The English version is just one publisher's translation (or it could even be one website's translation).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: I used to work with this long time ago! I would go with the existing official book title.
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Der Baumzeichenversuch als Psychodiagnostisches Hilfsmittel
The tree drawing test as a psychodiagnostic aid


Explanation:
You practically did it yourself!!

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish