KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

in Abhängigkeit des Ausmaßes an affektiver Erregung auftreten

English translation: occur depending on/as a result of the intensity of/heightened affective stimulation (stimuli)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Abhängigkeit des Ausmaßes an affektiver Erregung auftreten
English translation:occur depending on/as a result of the intensity of/heightened affective stimulation (stimuli)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

03:20 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: in Abhängigkeit des Ausmaßes an affektiver Erregung auftreten
Diese Studie wurde auf Grundlage von Ergebnissen mehrerer Studien, dass dissoziative Phänomene nicht ausschließlich Resultat vergangener traumatischer Ereignisse sind, sondern auch *in Abhängigkeit des Ausmaßes an affektiver Erregung auftreten*, entwickelt. Neben 21 Items zur Erfassung dissoziativer Phänomene verfügt die Skala entsprechend über ein weiteres Item, welches subjektiv als aversiv erlebte Spannungszustände erhebt.

Derselbe Kontext wie bei den vorangegangenen Fragen, Zielpublikum auch wieder medizinisches Personal / Aerzte.
Irgendwie komme ich mit diesem Satzteil nicht weiter. Vielleicht kann mir jemand helfen, ihn auseinanderzuklabustern bzw. Hilfestellung bei der Uebersetzung geben.

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
occur depending on the intensity of affective stimulation (stimuli)
Explanation:
or:
occur depending on the degree/extent of affective stimulation (stimuli)

or maybe" their occurances can also depend on the extent of..."

http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=97232142x&dok_var=...
affective stimulation (stimuli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-01 03:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better make that: their occurence(s)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-05-01 15:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occur*r*ences (thanks, Steffen)
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6occur depending on the intensity of affective stimulation (stimuli)
Bernhard Sulzer
2occur in relation to the extent of agitated emotion
Allesklar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occur in relation to the extent of agitated emotion


Explanation:
not so sure about the exact term for "affektive Erregung", but that should help with the grammar

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
occur depending on the intensity of affective stimulation (stimuli)


Explanation:
or:
occur depending on the degree/extent of affective stimulation (stimuli)

or maybe" their occurances can also depend on the extent of..."

http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=97232142x&dok_var=...
affective stimulation (stimuli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-05-01 03:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better make that: their occurence(s)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-05-01 15:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

occur*r*ences (thanks, Steffen)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: "intensity" works fine in the context
1 hr
  -> I think so too; thank you Chetan!:)

agree  Armorel Young: yes - the implied, but not stated, meaning is presumably "occur as a result of heightened affective stimulation"
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Armorel!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> danke, Harald!

agree  Steffen Walter: occurRence(s) :-)
6 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen! and I even looked it up - now I know where not to look up words for spelling.

agree  babli: agree
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you, babli!

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
10 days
  -> danke, marinaio!