KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

alleine zwischen Eltern und Kindern

English translation: the relation between ... alone is complicated enough


09:07 Jul 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: alleine zwischen Eltern und Kindern
Der ganze Satz lautet: "Es ist ein so kompliziertes Gefüge von Beziehungen, alleine zwischen Eltern und Kindern."
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
English translation:the relation between ... alone is complicated enough
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-13 10:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das ganze Gefüge ist kompliziert, angefangen bei .... (um gleich die erste schwierige Beziehung zu nennen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-07-16 07:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag für den ganzen Satz:
It is such a complicated structure of relationships, (yet) the relations between parents and children alone are tangled (?)enough
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the relation between ... alone is complicated enough
Regina Eichstaedter
3(family)... is, in itself, (such) a complex microcosm of relationships between parents and children.
Lingua.Franca
3 -1The structure of relationships between parents and their children alone is already complicatedfranglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The structure of relationships between parents and their children alone is already complicated


Explanation:
implying, without taking into account other considerations

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina intern: Kudoz is a terminology context, not a translation one... In Answer only asked terms, not complete sentence.
46 mins
  -> the word order differs, but it's true that not the whole sentence was needed

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the relation between ... alone is complicated enough


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-13 10:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das ganze Gefüge ist kompliziert, angefangen bei .... (um gleich die erste schwierige Beziehung zu nennen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-07-16 07:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag für den ganzen Satz:
It is such a complicated structure of relationships, (yet) the relations between parents and children alone are tangled (?)enough

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: My sentence starts as follows: "It is something about the family. It is such a complicated structure of relationships," alleine zwischen Eltern und Kindern. - How can I keep up the first part of my sentence and then adding your suggestion? I don't make it. :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr
  -> danke, Sylvie!

agree  SusieZ
1 hr
  -> danke, Susie!

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs
  -> danke, Helen!

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs
  -> danke, Nicole!

agree  Richard Benham: One caveat: rather than "the relation" (which one?), it should be "relations". (And "are" instead of "is".)
7 hrs
  -> du hast Recht, "relations are" ist genauer! Danke, Richard !

agree  Julia Lipeles
9 hrs
  -> danke, Julia!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(family)... is, in itself, (such) a complex microcosm of relationships between parents and children.


Explanation:
I know I'm going against the six "agrees" of Regina, but I've been thinking about it for too long to let it go. It's worth a shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2008-07-16 08:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full sentence: It is something about the family, which is, in itself, a complex microcosm of relationships between parents and children.

You can skip "which is", and write: "It is something about the family, in itself a complex microcosm of relationships between parents and children."

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English