KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Das Gespenst der Jugendgewalt geht um

English translation: Haunted by the spectre of youth violence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Gespenst der Jugendgewalt geht um
English translation:Haunted by the spectre of youth violence
Entered by: Helen Shiner

11:26 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Das Gespenst der Jugendgewalt geht um
Untertitel eines Buches um gewalttätige Jugendliche...

Schweizerdeutsch -> British-English...
es darf lt. Auftraggeber gerne idiomatisch sein.

Danke!
Katy62
Haunted by the spectre of youth violence
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 16:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Haunted by the spectre of violence, parents have stopped taking their children to local play areas."
http://www.commondreams.org/headlines07/0206-05.htm
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Haunted by the spectre of youth violence
Helen Shiner
3The alarming phenomenon of juvenile violence
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The alarming phenomenon of juvenile violence


Explanation:
another suggestion - personally I feel more alarmed than "haunted"

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Haunted by the spectre of youth violence


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 16:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Haunted by the spectre of violence, parents have stopped taking their children to local play areas."
http://www.commondreams.org/headlines07/0206-05.htm

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Very good. Any chance of squeezing the participle 'stalking' in there somewhere? // Good afternoon, Tony: http://tinyurl.com/55nyp3 // Hi Helen. I've always thought that ghosts specialise in 'haunting' whereas spectres prefer 'stalking' ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew, now 'stalking' is getting scary. Have been stalked by men in my life, but no ghosts!/Having said that, it is normal EN usage to say 'stalked by a ghost', as Andrew suggests.

agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> Thank you, SwissTell

agree  LP Schumacher: Very appropriate! http://www.google.com/search?q="spectre of youth violence"&h...
14 mins
  -> Thank you Liesl and for the link

agree  TonyTK: Very nice (Andrew, why would you want "stalking" in there?)
17 mins
  -> Thank you, TonyTK

agree  Amphyon: yes!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amphyon - what a lovely name you have!

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Minor non-native question: would colloquial "yob(s)" fit in?
22 hrs
  -> Hello, hazmatgerman, one could say 'yob violence' but they might be yobs of over 18!

agree  Holly Breckenridge: Love it.
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Holly!