KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

mental anpassungsfähig

English translation: mentally adaptable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mental anpassungsfähig
English translation:mentally adaptable
Entered by: David Williams

12:29 Feb 6, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: mental anpassungsfähig
Context:

Laut Psychologen ist der Mensch auch mental anpassungsfähig.

Does that mean we are MENTALLY or PSYCHOLOGICALLY adaptable?
David Williams
Germany
mentally adaptable
Explanation:
I would say here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-02-06 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humans are mentally adaptable thanks to their ability to interpret the...Dr. Roland Schle (51) molecular medicine Head of Clinical Research a. ...
www.bio-medicine.org/.../More-freedom-to-take-risks-3A-DFG-... - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2009-02-06 12:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adaptive performance, leadership, mental adaptability, ..... Mental Adaptability – Being mentally adaptable means adjusting one’s thinking in ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/army/rr1831.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mentally adaptableEllen Kraus
4 +3mentally flexible
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mentally flexible


Explanation:

"An athlete who remains mentally flexible can respond with emotional ..."


    Reference: http://winningedgesportspsychology.com/
    Reference: http://www.uga.edu/psychology/faculty/rmarsh.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel
3 mins
  -> Danke, Jutta!!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna!!

agree  lirka
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, lirka!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mentally adaptable


Explanation:
I would say here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2009-02-06 12:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humans are mentally adaptable thanks to their ability to interpret the...Dr. Roland Schle (51) molecular medicine Head of Clinical Research a. ...
www.bio-medicine.org/.../More-freedom-to-take-risks-3A-DFG-... - 35k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2009-02-06 12:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adaptive performance, leadership, mental adaptability, ..... Mental Adaptability – Being mentally adaptable means adjusting one’s thinking in ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/army/rr1831.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robinshaw
21 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  David Moore
27 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Helen Shiner: I think if it was psychologische Anpassungsfähigkeit that was spoken of, it would be referenced in that way. So agree here.
44 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 hrs
  -> thank you !