ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Eingangsbelastung

English translation: initial distress, intake distress, initial affliction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eingangsbelastung
English translation:initial distress, intake distress, initial affliction
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:48 Apr 21, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / evaluation of various psychotherapies
German term or phrase: Eingangsbelastung
Bei etwa 60% der abgeschlossenen Therapien zeigte sich eine reliable Besserung gegenüber der Eingangsbelastung.

The meaning is clear (how serious the patient's symptoms were at the beginning of his therapy), but I don't know how this is best said in English psycholingo. The author's English abstract translates Belastungsscore as "load score," but "load at intake" or something like that sounds very strange for Eingangsbelastung.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
(patient) initial condition / status
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

JackMark
United States
Grading comment
I decided on this because it has the most votes from reliable experts. I think Johanna's idea sounds good, for a more academic-sounding translation, although most of the relevant Google Scholar hits refer back to one article (Flückiger et al.). I will give the client both options. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5(patient) initial condition / statusJackMark
4initial affliction
Michael Martin, MA
3intake distress
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(patient) initial condition / status


Explanation:
an option

JackMark
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I decided on this because it has the most votes from reliable experts. I think Johanna's idea sounds good, for a more academic-sounding translation, although most of the relevant Google Scholar hits refer back to one article (Flückiger et al.). I will give the client both options. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It partly depends on what was wrong with the patient, but this fits anyway.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Armorel Young
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wendy Streitparth
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial affliction


Explanation:
Approximately 60% of completed therapies showed reliable improvement compared with the initial affliction.
Or:
Approximately 60% of completed therapies showed reliable improvement compared with the (degree of) affliction at the outset of therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2017-04-22 12:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"..patients with various settings can have a tendency toward exaggerating cognitive deficits as a means of demonstrating the degree of affliction they are experiencing related to their reported complaints." https://books.google.com/books?id=rRP-Wvc5uDgC&pg=PA12&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intake distress


Explanation:
Results indicate that early positive intra- and interpersonal session experiences as reported by patients and therapists after the sessions explained 58% of variance of a composite outcome measure, taking intake distress and early response into account.
Die Ergebnisse legen nahe, dass frühe positive intra- und interpersonellen Sitzungserfahrungen, welche von Therapeuten und Patienten nach der Sitzung berichtet wurden, 58% der Varianz eines gemischten Outcome Kriteriums – unter Berücksichtigung der Eingangsbelastung und frühen Therapieeffekten –vorhersagen. http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10503307.2012.693...

"intake distress" + therapy/treatment googles fairly well, i.e.

Predicting psychotherapy outcome based on therapist skill: A ... treatment outcome an epiphenomenon of intake distress and early response?
www.psychology.uzh.ch/en/chairs/interpsy/Team/Christoph-Flü...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually I just found that "distress at intake" googles better.