KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

see sentence

English translation: sentence below


19:06 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / geriatrics, neuropsychology, stroke
German term or phrase: see sentence
"Die Teilnahme am Computertraining wirkte sich weniger als erwartet auf die kognitiven Impairments aus. Ein tendenzieller Vorteil für die behandelten Patienten war lediglich im Bereich des nonverbalen Gedächtnisses zu beobachten. Während sich die funktionellen Variablen im Verlauf der Rehabilitation bei Experimental- und Kontrollgruppe gleichermaßen verbesserten, konnten die kognitiv behandelten Patienten, im Gegensatz zu den Kontrollprobanden, ihre Mobilität und Selbständigkeit, bis zur Nachuntersuchung drei Monate später, weiter ausbauen. *Diskutiert wird, ob der Vorteil in den Disabilities über die gesteigerte wahrgenommene Selbstwirksamkeit als Moderatorvariable erklärt werden kann*."

I've discussed this sentence with a very experienced German colleague and am unsure whether the following solution accurately reflects the source text, in particular the segment "der Vorteil in den Disabilities über die gesteigerte wahrgenommene Selbstwirksamkeit":

"Research discourse now tries to establish whether or not the observed advantage in the disabilities can be explained as improved observed self-efficacy, that is, as a moderator variable."

Feedback within the next couple of hours would be appreciated. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
English translation:sentence below
Explanation:
The discussion (currently) centers on whether the advantage in the disabilities (group)in terms of an increase in perceived autonomy can be explained as a moderator variable.
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, but I'll defer to Mary's solution. I really appreciate your support. Cheers, Rob.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentence below
Mary McCusker
3ideas
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas


Explanation:
I think you're right about self-efficacy. You've probably seen the site below.

whether the advantage in the disabilities can be explained by an increase in perceived self-efficacy as a moderator variable

I'd change "research discourse now tries" to "is now attempting to" establish. And I don't think it's "that is, as a moderator variable."

Moderator variables
We considered two measures of efficacy beliefs: generalised self-efficacy and specific self-efficacy with respect to one’s own job, that is, professional self-efficacy. Generalised self-efficacy was measured with the Spanish version of Schwarzer’s (1999) questionnaire, comprising 10 items. One example of an item is "I can resolve difficult problems if I make sufficient effort". Employees mark their level of agreement or disagreement on a 5-point Likert scale from "never" to "many times". The alpha is 0.81.

http://www.psychologyinspain.com/content/full/2001/7.htm



    Reference: http://paeps.psi.uni-heidelberg.de/fs-vorlesung/Kognitionen/...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence below


Explanation:
The discussion (currently) centers on whether the advantage in the disabilities (group)in terms of an increase in perceived autonomy can be explained as a moderator variable.

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, but I'll defer to Mary's solution. I really appreciate your support. Cheers, Rob.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps "as a function of" instead of "in terms of"?
2 mins
  -> thanks for agreement. I'm not sure about 'as a function of' -as I see it the 'advantage' = 'the increase...'

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Rob, I think this is a great solution of the "In Disabilities" dilemma. Also agree with Jonathan re "as a function of'. My respect, Mary!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna - definitely a bit of a puzzler..

agree  gangels: good translation
23 hrs