KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

psychische Störungslehre

English translation: mental disorder studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:psychische Störungslehre
English translation:mental disorder studies
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:19 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / CV
German term or phrase: psychische Störungslehre
Part of a list of studies in a CV.
What could this be.
I can find no confirmation either for "psychic aberration theory" or for "psychic malfunction theory"
What would this be?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
mental disorder studies [education]
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that "psychische Störungen" can be appropriately rendered by "mental disorders". Also, in this context, "Lehre" might be equivalent to "studies" although I wouldn't discard your "theory" entirely.

Another possibility would be "education", depending on how you interpret the "Lehre" - see http://www.workathomemetro.com/scholarships-grants/25/grants...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is general enough and widely confirmed, and it fits welll in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Psycholopathology
Robert Schlarb
3 +1mental disorder studies [education]
Steffen Walter
4study of psychological disordershirselina
2abnormal psychologyMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study of psychological disorders


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-28 12:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is pathopsychology
worldcatlibraries.org/wcpa/ow/ce99143eb93fc9ed.html -

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychische Störungslehre
mental disorder studies [education]


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that "psychische Störungen" can be appropriately rendered by "mental disorders". Also, in this context, "Lehre" might be equivalent to "studies" although I wouldn't discard your "theory" entirely.

Another possibility would be "education", depending on how you interpret the "Lehre" - see http://www.workathomemetro.com/scholarships-grants/25/grants...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is general enough and widely confirmed, and it fits welll in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: like mental disorders, but study of mental disorders sounds a bit better (imo). a theory would seem a bit unlikely for a CV, wouldn't it?
15 mins
  -> Yes, you're of course right - I somehow managed to overlook the "CV" bit.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychische Störungslehre
Psycholopathology


Explanation:
Logia = Lehre
Pathos = Störung
Psycho = die Psyche betreffend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-28 12:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: Psychopathology (too fast)


    Reference: http://www.psycom.net/ijppp.html
Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, while the answer is correct, the term itself is rarely used and only for rather specific disorders. The shorter "psychopathology" then again, often refers to such things as ESP and psychic mediums. I thinks that's not the case here.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, while the answer is correct, the term itself is rarely used and only for rather specific disorders. The shorter "psychopathology" then again, often refers to such things as ESP and psychic mediums. I thinks that's not the case here.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
abnormal psychology


Explanation:
??

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English