ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Egogramm

English translation: egogram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Egogramm
English translation:egogram
Entered by: Mag. Sabine Senn

13:28 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / CV
German term or phrase: Egogramm
Es geht um die Transaktionsanalyse (Dr. Vogelauer/Eric Berne).Für ein Egogramm muß man viele Fragen beantworten und dann werden die Ergebnisse grafisch dargestellt.

Kennt jemand den englischen Begriff?
Vielen Dank
Mag. Sabine Senn
egogram
Explanation:
Looks to be a new word in Emglish too....
"....Crossed Transactions. Ulterior Transactions. Changing Behaviour. What is an Egogram?
Assertiveness. Assertive/Responsive Model. Verbal Aspects of Behaviour. ..."
training.freeskills.com/portal/id/185
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1egogramDavid Moore
2 +1egogram
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egogram


Explanation:
Looks to be a new word in Emglish too....
"....Crossed Transactions. Ulterior Transactions. Changing Behaviour. What is an Egogram?
Assertiveness. Assertive/Responsive Model. Verbal Aspects of Behaviour. ..."
training.freeskills.com/portal/id/185

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egogram


Explanation:
gets 568 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr