KudoZ home » German to English » Psychology

Zugriffsbedingungen auf Handlungswissen bei Kindern

English translation: Conditions for accessing behavioural knowledge in children


12:31 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
German term or phrase: Zugriffsbedingungen auf Handlungswissen bei Kindern
From a German diploma certificate in psychology.
The phrase is the title of the thesis.
Sonia Rowland
English translation:Conditions for accessing behavioural knowledge in children
Explanation:
Done some good googling on this - there are quite a few different translations floating around (some by non-English speakers), but I'm pretty sure "behavioural knowledge" is the correct one.

See the first ref, for a nice English/German title where it's translated like this.
And the second for a nice description in Gmn of what H..wissen is... (Do a find on "Handlungswissen" in the web page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-02 13:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"action knowledge\" could also be used, and does come up more often as a translation for H...wissen. I was at first suspicious of this as it was used more in the field of knowledge management (in which I used to work, for my sins), where they use terms quite lazily, but the following ref gives a good and referenced translation of H..w.. = action knowledge:
http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~geigerpublikationen/dict/dict.ht...
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds the most likely one to me - thanks,Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conditions for accessing behavioural knowledge in children
Dr Andrew Read
2A pseudo-Freudian guessgangels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conditions for accessing behavioural knowledge in children


Explanation:
Done some good googling on this - there are quite a few different translations floating around (some by non-English speakers), but I'm pretty sure "behavioural knowledge" is the correct one.

See the first ref, for a nice English/German title where it's translated like this.
And the second for a nice description in Gmn of what H..wissen is... (Do a find on "Handlungswissen" in the web page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-02 13:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...\"action knowledge\" could also be used, and does come up more often as a translation for H...wissen. I was at first suspicious of this as it was used more in the field of knowledge management (in which I used to work, for my sins), where they use terms quite lazily, but the following ref gives a good and referenced translation of H..w.. = action knowledge:
http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/~geigerpublikationen/dict/dict.ht...


    Reference: http://www.zuv.uni-heidelberg.de/info/info_pro$.startup?Z_PR...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:JzvuvBS8T-0J:www.suss...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds the most likely one to me - thanks,Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: behavio(u)ral knowledge would be my preference
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A pseudo-Freudian guess


Explanation:
Conditions for access to cognitive actionism on the part of children

Handlungswissen I understand to be the conscious anticipation of a child that his action will in all probability lead to a predefined result, i.e. the ability to somehow calculate the outcome of one's action, as opposed to the imponderables of a purely emotive outburst, entailing totally unpredictable consequences.

We talk here about juveniles instead of baby-age individuals, I assume.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15