KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

verbucherungsfähiger Vertrag

English translation: contract ready for entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbucherungsfähiger Vertrag
English translation:contract ready for entry
Entered by: Froehlich

16:07 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: verbucherungsfähiger Vertrag
Kaufangebot aus Österreich

Die Zahlung des Kaufpreises sowie die Übergabe der Liegenschaft mit Verrechnung von Nutzungen und Lasten, sowie Übergang von Gefahr und Zufall, erfolgt lt. Zahlungsplan bzw. mit Termin der Unterfertigung des *verbucherungsfähigen* Vertrages und ist auf ein Anderkonto des durchführenden Notars/Rechstanwaltes zu überweisen.
The payment of the purchase price, the transfer of the real estate along with offsetting utilisation against encumbrances, as well as the transfer of risk and hazard, shall be made in compliance with the payment schedule and/or on the date when the contract *ready for its registration in the real estate register* is signed and it shall be transferred onto a trust account of the acting Notary/Lawyer.
Froehlich
contract ready for entry
Explanation:
I guess this is a typo for "verbuchungsfähig", just the way you have translated it. Google Austria does not recognise the word "verbucherungsfähig, anyway.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your hint and your confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract is ready for registration in the title/land registrysilfilla
4registerable contractxxxAdrian MM.
4contract ready for entryDavid Moore
3accountable contract
Amy Barter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbucherungsfähiger Vertrag
accountable contract


Explanation:
possibly

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, Bartera. As David and Tom wrote, it wa probably a typo, one way or the other. I also thought it could be "accountable", but now I tend to the connection with "Grundbuch".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Bartera. As David and Tom wrote, it wa probably a typo, one way or the other. I also thought it could be "accountable", but now I tend to the connection with "Grundbuch".

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbucherungsfähiger Vertrag
contract ready for entry


Explanation:
I guess this is a typo for "verbuchungsfähig", just the way you have translated it. Google Austria does not recognise the word "verbucherungsfähig, anyway.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks for your hint and your confirmation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbücherungsfähiger Vertrag
registerable contract


Explanation:
The verbücher- part needs an umlaut - that's why it wouldn't have shown up on a KudoZ search. I still stand by my version. In the UK, a contract of sale is registerable as an 'estate contract' and can be protected by a 'caution' at the Land Registry.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/984762?keyword=verb%FCcherungsf%E4...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: strictly BE :-)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbücherungsfähiger Vertrag
contract is ready for registration in the title/land registry


Explanation:
would be an AE version :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 36