KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

für Rechnung

English translation: for the account of the lessee (tenant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:für Rechnung des Mieters
English translation:for the account of the lessee (tenant)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

05:38 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: für Rechnung
Der Viemieter führt die diesbezüglich bestehenden Vertragsverhältnisse mit den Lieferanten mit allen Rechten und Pflichten **für Rechnung** des Mieters fort. Sämtliche Zahlungen de Vermieters für Leistungen asu den Lieferantenverträgen erfolgen **für Rechnung** des Mieters. Letzteres gilt auch für solche Zahlungen, die de Vermieter bei Abschluss dieses Vertrages gegenüber den Lieferanten bereits getätigt hat.

Background info: Auszug aus einem Mietvertrag über ein Projekt, das sich derzeit noch im Bau befindet - dieser Abschnitt bezieht sich insbesondere auf die Ersteinrichtung einer Betriebsküche, Cafeteria etc.

Heisst das hier, dass sämtliche Leistungen dem Mieter in Rechnung gestellt werden? Wie drücke ich das am besten auf Englisch aus (US)?

TIA!
Friderike Butler
United States
for the account of the lessee (tenant)
Explanation:
or why not turn it around - the lessee shall bear the costs or whatever ....
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
This seems to work best in this context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for the account of the lessee (tenant)Ingrid Blank
4payable by
David Hollywood
3for and on behalf of
Raghunathan
3on behalf ofProtradit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the account of the lessee (tenant)


Explanation:
or why not turn it around - the lessee shall bear the costs or whatever ....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
This seems to work best in this context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für Rechnung (hier)
payable by


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 05:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"for the account of\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 05:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/books/gutenberg/etext02/8bad...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für Rechnung (hier)
on behalf of


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-23 06:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The landlord (or lessor) on behalf of the tenant carries over the existing contractural relationships in this regard with the suppliers with all rights and obligations. Any and all landlord payment for services arising from the supplier contracts will be effected on behalf of the tenant. The latter also applies for such payments that the landlord at the signing of the contract already had effected with regard to the suppliers.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für Rechnung (hier)
for and on behalf of


Explanation:
legal terminology

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil