KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Realgläubiger

English translation: charge holder (in the Land Registry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Realgläubiger
English translation:charge holder (in the Land Registry)
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

16:29 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Realgläubiger
An official person of some sort in the field of property.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
charge holder (in the Land Registry)
Explanation:
This is about as near as it gets in the UK; there is a good definition on the site below, in the third paragraph of the section on "Hochhaus Kieler Str 26", to the effect that a "Realgläubiger" is registered as having an interest in the property:

http://dosys01.dokom.de/dosys/gremniedweb1.nsf/034bc6e876399...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. This was exactly my context!

Astrid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charge holder (in the Land Registry)David Moore
3chargee (UK); mortgagee
Michael Kucharski
3Indemnifiable party under a mortgagee clause (fire ins.)xxxAdrian MM.
2material creditor
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material creditor


Explanation:
really just a guess

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge holder (in the Land Registry)


Explanation:
This is about as near as it gets in the UK; there is a good definition on the site below, in the third paragraph of the section on "Hochhaus Kieler Str 26", to the effect that a "Realgläubiger" is registered as having an interest in the property:

http://dosys01.dokom.de/dosys/gremniedweb1.nsf/034bc6e876399...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks very much, David. This was exactly my context!

Astrid
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the rest of the paragraph is about the Land Register.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indemnifiable party under a mortgagee clause (fire ins.)


Explanation:
Is the context fire etc. insurance?

... c) Kann im Falle der Feuerversicherung ein Realgläubiger hinsichtlich des Miteigentumsanteiles des Wohnungseigentümers, der den Entschädigungsanspruch ...

A mortgagee usually insists upon holding the fire insurance policy on the mortgaged property ... claimant The person making a demand for payout of benefits. ...



    www.vevon.de/versicherungsbedingungen/ gebaeude/24_rechtsverhaeltnis_nach_dem_versicherungsfall.php
    www.farmers.com/FarmComm/ WebSite/html/glossary/glossaryC.jsp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chargee (UK); mortgagee


Explanation:
Ich denke gemeint ist Hypothekengläubiger. Allerdings ohne Gewähr!

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16