KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gewerbegrundstücke und -immobilien

English translation: commercial land and buildings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerbegrundstücke und -immobilien
English translation:commercial land and buildings
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

07:10 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Existenzgründung
German term or phrase: Gewerbegrundstücke und -immobilien
In der Stabsstelle Wirtschaftsförderung der Stadtverwaltung Erfurt bekommen Sie als Existenzgründer folgende Angebote:

- Beratung über Fördermöglichkeiten und Hilfsstellungen bei Antragstellung
- Unterstützung bei notwendigen Abstimmungen mit Ämtern und Behörden
- Beratung und Hilfe bei Gewerbegrundstücken und -immobilien
Andou
commercial land and buildings
Explanation:
"real estate" (mainly US) and "property" (mainly UK) are the general category headings to include both.
But in your context, they are differentiated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-04 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of Google hits for the phrase from both sides of the Atlantic and elsewhere, e.g.
http://www.gisplanning.net/oregon2005/home.htm
http://www.heritagesurveys.com/surv.htm (a US site)
http://www.calderdale.gov.uk/build-plan/planning/regeneratio... (UK)
http://www.reiq.com.au/pdfs/Shop/List_of_the_latest_version_...
http://www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/omni/omni.nsf/0/2d...
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commercial land and buildings
Victor Dewsbery
4 +1commercial property and real estate
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewerbegrundstücken und -immobilien
commercial property and real estate


Explanation:
siehe auch:
Schulte Lee Paul
Wörterbuch Immobilienwirtschaft

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Gahbler
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewerbegrundstücken und -immobilien
commercial land and buildings


Explanation:
"real estate" (mainly US) and "property" (mainly UK) are the general category headings to include both.
But in your context, they are differentiated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-04 07:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of Google hits for the phrase from both sides of the Atlantic and elsewhere, e.g.
http://www.gisplanning.net/oregon2005/home.htm
http://www.heritagesurveys.com/surv.htm (a US site)
http://www.calderdale.gov.uk/build-plan/planning/regeneratio... (UK)
http://www.reiq.com.au/pdfs/Shop/List_of_the_latest_version_...
http://www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/omni/omni.nsf/0/2d...

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: True but I'm just wondering if you could get away with "commercial properties" here (which would include land and buildings, according to my understanding).
3 mins
  -> Yes, that would be another possibility.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I would also prefer "land and buildings" in this particular context - in other cases, I think "commercial real estate" would suffice. :-)
2 hrs
  -> Oh the pond that divides us!!!! :-)

agree  TonyTK: Possibly with "industrial and ..." as in the Calderdale example
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): HarryHedgehog