KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gewerbefläche

English translation: industrial park


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerbefläche
English translation:industrial park
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

15:17 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / zoning, urban planning
German term or phrase: Gewerbefläche
In British English I believe - though am not sure - this would be called something like a "commercial district", commercial zone" or "trading zone".

What would it be called in *American* English?

Please also submit links to "official" sites using proposed term (as evidence/confirmation) please!
Jan Liebelt
France
industrial park
Explanation:
An industrial park (or industrial estate in British English) is an area of land set aside for industrial development. Industrial parks are usually located ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_park
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Bingo! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial real estate
Woodstock
4industrial park
Lori Dendy-Molz
3industrial zone
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial zone


Explanation:
Hope this helps...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2006-08-10 15:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jan: Yes, indeed, imho "Gewerbefläche" and "Industriegebiet" can to some extent be synonyms, if something like your suggested "district" or "zone" is meant. For instance, look here:

Gewerbefläche ist der Teil des Stadtgebietes, der für die Schaffung von Gütern und gewerblichen Dienstleistungen (inkl. Industrieproduktion) genutzt wird.

(www.kaiserslautern.de/.../naturhaushaltsrechnung/index.html...

However, "Gewerbefläche" can also mean premises for "Gewerbe". So it really depends on the context of your source.


    Reference: http://www.ci.woodland.ca.us/cityhall/code/_DATA/CHAPTER25/A...
Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: With all due respect, isn't that what an "Industriegebiet" is?


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial park


Explanation:
An industrial park (or industrial estate in British English) is an area of land set aside for industrial development. Industrial parks are usually located ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Industrial_park

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bingo! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: This would be suitable for a single development. A commerical district would/could include several industrial parks.
18 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial real estate


Explanation:
has over 24 million Google hits, and this is what I see on US real estate sites, which I sometimes peruse out of personal interest.
Alternatively: commercial property (over 12 million Google hits)
or:

Gewerbefläche (Produktion, produktionsnah) industrial space
Gewerbefläche (tertiäre Nutzung) business space; commercial space
Gewerbefläche, erstklassige prime commercial space
from the Lexicool link below, (which is, albeit, a German site)

2nd link is a US real estate journal, which should eliminate any doubts
HTH, Woodstock

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-10 16:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot you can use "commercially zoned ... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-10 16:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"commercial district" gets over 2 million Google pages, whereas
"commercial zone" scores only about a 1/2 million

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-10 16:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And to finish off, here is another link to Wikipedia, which also describes commerical district:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commercial_district
Lori already posted the "industrial park"one below. The main difference appears to be that one is more rural, the other more urban.




    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0CZ6FV55917&L1=13&L2=09...
    Reference: http://www.realestatejournal.com/aboutus/com/
Woodstock
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is probably right in connection with *individual* plots of land for sale or development, but in the present context they are referring to entire areas earmarked for a particular purpose and occupied by several companies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen, even though I'm now not sure my answer is the correct choice.