KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Mehrwertsteuerausweis

English translation: without (showing/indicating) value added tax


04:55 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Mehrwertsteuerausweis
I have seen this as "VAT identification," but I don't quite understand _whose_ it would be, if that is indeed the correct translation:

Der Verkäufer wird dem Käufer gemäß §§ 14, 14a UStG nach Fälligkeit eine zum Vorsteuerabzug berechtigende Rechnung über den Kaufpreis ohne Mehrwertsteuerausweis ausstellen.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:without (showing/indicating) value added tax
Explanation:
Mehrwertsteuer ausweisen simply means: to show/give/state/indicate VAT. Has absolutely nothing to do with VAT numbers or ID numbers.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without (showing/indicating) value added tax
EdithK
3VAT-ID NumberShane London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VAT-ID Number


Explanation:
I believe the VAT ID is actually a number. It would be ID of the person issuing the invoice.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without (showing/indicating) value added tax


Explanation:
Mehrwertsteuer ausweisen simply means: to show/give/state/indicate VAT. Has absolutely nothing to do with VAT numbers or ID numbers.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

agree  David Moore: IOW, "MWSt-Ausweis" as a word means "(separate) indication of MWSt"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David, you are absolutely right.

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 hrs