KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Grundschuldgläubiger

English translation: mortgagee


20:40 Sep 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Grundschuldgläubiger
Der Grundschuldgläubiger darf die Grundschuld nur insoweit als Sicherheit ver-werten oder behalten, als er tatsächlich Zahlungen mit Tilgungswirkung auf die Kaufpreisschuld des Käufers geleistet hat. Sollte die Grundschuld zurückzugewähren sein, kann nur ihre Löschung verlangt werden, nicht Abtre-tung oder Verzicht.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:mortgagee
Explanation:
Or holder of a land charge
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mortgagee
Kim Metzger
4mortgagee
Nicole Wulf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grundschuldglaeubiger
mortgagee


Explanation:
Or holder of a land charge


    Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms - Romain
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Wulf: Yes, I was too slow ;-)
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundschuldglaeubiger
mortgagee


Explanation:
According to:
Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Romain/Bader/Byrd
C.H. Beck Publishers

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman