KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gesamthaft

English translation: collective / joint encumbrance (Grundbuch registration)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamthaft
English translation:collective / joint encumbrance (Grundbuch registration)
Entered by: transatgees

16:59 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Grundbuch
German term or phrase: Gesamthaft
In an extract from a Grundbuch (issued in connection with a mortgage).

The charge on the property is specified and then the Grundbuch goes on to say:

Gesamthaft besteht in den Grundbuechern von:

and a list of the Grundbuecher of a number of towns follows.
No further context

I would be very grateful for suggestions suitable for this particular context.

Many thanks.
transatgees
United Kingdom
collective / joint encumbrance
Explanation:
This seems to be a rephrasing of the Grundbuchordnung s. 48:
(1) Werden mehrere Grundstücke mit einem Recht belastet, so ist auf dem Blatt jedes Grundstücks die Mitbelastung der übrigen von Amts wegen erkennbar zu machen. Das gleiche gilt, wenn mit einem an einem Grundstück bestehenden Recht nachträglich noch ein anderes Grundstück belastet oder wenn im Falle der Übertragung eines Grundstücksteils auf ein anderes Grundbuchblatt ein eingetragenes Recht mitübertragen wird.

(2) Soweit eine Mitbelastung erlischt, ist dies von Amts wegen zu vermerken.

I am interpreting Gesamthaft as Gesamtbelastung, although David's suggestion is also a possibility.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collective / joint encumbranceMargaret Marks
3Total (mortgage) liabilityDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total (mortgage) liability


Explanation:
Difficult to say without knowing what the mortgage value is; if it's a real whopper, this might be what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-09 17:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May I put my confidence level up a little, please?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective / joint encumbrance


Explanation:
This seems to be a rephrasing of the Grundbuchordnung s. 48:
(1) Werden mehrere Grundstücke mit einem Recht belastet, so ist auf dem Blatt jedes Grundstücks die Mitbelastung der übrigen von Amts wegen erkennbar zu machen. Das gleiche gilt, wenn mit einem an einem Grundstück bestehenden Recht nachträglich noch ein anderes Grundstück belastet oder wenn im Falle der Übertragung eines Grundstücksteils auf ein anderes Grundbuchblatt ein eingetragenes Recht mitübertragen wird.

(2) Soweit eine Mitbelastung erlischt, ist dies von Amts wegen zu vermerken.

I am interpreting Gesamthaft as Gesamtbelastung, although David's suggestion is also a possibility.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you very much.