KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Sondereigentumseinheit

English translation: condominium unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sondereigentumseinheit
English translation:condominium unit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:25 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Sondereigentumseinheit
I read the previous KudoZ question about Sondereigentum, but still am not sure what a Sondereigentumseinheit is.

Context:
In 2004 wurden 250 *Sondereigentumseinheiten* mit einem Verkaufsvolumen von insgesamt TEUR 12,345 an Kunden verkauft, wobei ein Teil davon auf den Verkauf des Objektes XYZ entfiel.

The above context makes it sound as if this term is synonymous with Eigentumswohnung/condominium - is that right? I am writing in US English.
Daina Jauntirans
Condominium unit
Explanation:
Sondereigentum is the combination of Alleineigentum (individual freehold) in a particular Eigentumswohnung (condo or BE commonhold) apartment, and the proportionate Teileigentum (shared freehold) in any non-residential area (e.g. an office) and the common parts.
In other words, it includes the whole package the purchaser acquires with a condo (or commonhold) purchase.
(Adapted from the definition of Sondereigentum we used for the Immobilien Zeitung "Wörterbuch Immobilenwirtschaft")
Selected response from:

alec_in_France
Grading comment
Thanks, Alec, for confirming this. It makes the most sense. In my text under sales only Sondereigentumseinheiten are listed, so it would make sense that these are the condos themselves. Will have to pick up your dictionary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2limited common element unit
Kim Metzger
4Condominium unit
alec_in_France


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited common element unit


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, Daina, but if it's correct, it would mean that 250 units have been sold that fall in the category of car ports, patios etc. That is, units for which condominium owners would have exclusive rights of use.

The Petitioner requests an interpretation as to whether the cost
of repairing a marina facility is a common expense payable by
all unit owners or those with limited common element use
rights under Sections 718.104, 718.113 and 718.115, Florida
Statutes. If so, whether the reserve funds paid by only the
limited common element unit owners should be adjusted
accordingly.
http://faw.dos.state.fl.us/newfaw/FawVolumeFolders2002/2811/...

Sondereigentum

Alleineigentum an einer bestimmten Wohnung (Wohnungseigentum) oder an nicht zu Wohnzwecken dienenden Räumen (Teileigentum).

http://www.wowi.de/lexikon/baufinanzierungslexikon/s/sondere...

Sondereigentum
(§§ 3, 5 WEG). Dem Volleigentum weitgehend gleichgestelltes Recht an einer Wohnung. Zum Sondereigentum gehören die Räume der im Kaufvertrag genannten Eigentumswohnung (einschließlich Bodenbeläge, Einbaumöbel, Heizkörper, Sanitärinstallationen sowie ggf. einschließlich weiterer Räume außerhalb der abgeschlossenen Wohnung) und die dazu gehörenden Gebäudebestandteile (die verändert, beseitigt oder eingefügt werden können, ohne dass dadurch die äußere Gestaltung des Gebäudes verändert oder ein auf Sondereigentum beruhendes Recht eines anderen Wohnungseigentümers über Gebühr beeinträchtigt wird). Nicht zum Sondereigentum gehören die gesamten tragenden Teile des Gebäudes.

http://service.sparkasse-hildesheim.de/lex/index.php?searchi...

Das Sondereigentum wird in § 5 WEG definiert. Man kann daher vereinfacht sagen, dass Sondereigentum alles innerhalb der jeweiligen Wohnung beziehungsweise Einheit ist, was nicht zwingend gemeinschaftliches Eigentum darstellt. Demnach gehören alle Teile des Gebäudes die für dessen Bestand oder Sicherheit erforderlich sind zum Gemeinschaftseigentum . Hier zählen z.B. tragende Wände, Wasserzähler und konstruktive Gebäudeteile dazu. Aber auch die Abdichtung und die Wände des Balkons gehören zum Gemeinschaftseigentum , hier kann jeweils nur der Fliesenbelag zum Sondereigentum zählen."

http://www.immobilienmanagement.de/sondereigentum.htm

LIMITED COMMON ELEMENTS - That special class of common elements in a condominium reserved for the use of a certain apartment(s) to the exclusion of other apartments.
COMMON ELEMENTS - Parts of the property which are necessary or convenient to the existence, maintenance and safety of the condominium, or are normally in common use by all of the condominium residents
http://www.buying-a-home.com/bah272.html

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/693937?float=1

Limited common elements is a term that is heard and used without a real understanding of what it means. Limited common elements and common elements are terms that identify physical components of property. Although the term limited common elements is used in many instances, to describe parts of property, the definition and the term is a condominium definition and term. Limited common elements are defined in the Condominium Property Act ("Act") at Section 2 (s). Section 2 (s) states: "Limited Common Elements" means a portion of the common elements so designated in the declaration as being reserved for the use of a certain unit or units to the exclusion of other units, including but not limited to balconies, terraces, patios and parking spaces or facilities."
http://www.dicklerlaw.com/news-limited-common-elements.htm

The Florida condominium statutes provide that common elements are owned in common by all unit owners and recognize that a condominium declaration can designate certain parts of the common elements as “limited common elements” by which an exclusive right of use is designated in favor of a certain condominium unit. Examples of limited common elements could be a parking space or a cabana.

http://www.florida.ctic.com/bulletins/2000/2000-18-10.pdf



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: limited use common elements (for units one has exclusive right; common elements - restricted right), i.e. being shared with other unit holders to enter & leave the apartment, etc.
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condominium unit


Explanation:
Sondereigentum is the combination of Alleineigentum (individual freehold) in a particular Eigentumswohnung (condo or BE commonhold) apartment, and the proportionate Teileigentum (shared freehold) in any non-residential area (e.g. an office) and the common parts.
In other words, it includes the whole package the purchaser acquires with a condo (or commonhold) purchase.
(Adapted from the definition of Sondereigentum we used for the Immobilien Zeitung "Wörterbuch Immobilenwirtschaft")

alec_in_France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 408
Grading comment
Thanks, Alec, for confirming this. It makes the most sense. In my text under sales only Sondereigentumseinheiten are listed, so it would make sense that these are the condos themselves. Will have to pick up your dictionary!