KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Besitzumschreibung

English translation: recording the property transfer of the real estate


17:54 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Besitzumschreibung
to me it is the same as Besitzueberschreibung but it is my birthday and I am just being lazy
swisstell
Italy
English translation:recording the property transfer of the real estate
Explanation:
Although "Besitzumschreibung der Immobilie" is not entirely correct German legal language, it clearly refers to the recording of the property transfer of the real estate in the public register (in Germany: Grundbuch).

Correct German legal language would be:
"Eigentumsumschreibung" because "Eigentum" means "property" and "Besitz" is merely "possession" (e.g. if you rent a house, it's in your possession but it's the property of the house owner). But these two terms are often used interchangeably by German non-lawyers when "property" is meant.

Happy birthday to you!
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, BB. and all the others too. The answers were basically all acceptable but the one chosen delivered what I needed in this case: an "Umschreibung der Umschreibung", so to speak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3recording the property transfer of the real estateBeate Boudro
4property transcriptionxxxRNolder
3 +1transcription
Elvira Stoianov
4Ownership definitioningot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ownership definition


Explanation:
..to define ownership.....?

ingot

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transcription


Explanation:
I guess it is the same

Happy birthday

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property transcription


Explanation:
past experience with patent assignments.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recording the property transfer of the real estate


Explanation:
Although "Besitzumschreibung der Immobilie" is not entirely correct German legal language, it clearly refers to the recording of the property transfer of the real estate in the public register (in Germany: Grundbuch).

Correct German legal language would be:
"Eigentumsumschreibung" because "Eigentum" means "property" and "Besitz" is merely "possession" (e.g. if you rent a house, it's in your possession but it's the property of the house owner). But these two terms are often used interchangeably by German non-lawyers when "property" is meant.

Happy birthday to you!


    own professional experience as a German and US lawyer
Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, BB. and all the others too. The answers were basically all acceptable but the one chosen delivered what I needed in this case: an "Umschreibung der Umschreibung", so to speak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
42 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
53 mins

agree  Olaf
20 hrs