KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Abrechnungsschlüssel

English translation: Allocation code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnungsschlüssel
English translation:Allocation code
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

12:31 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Abrechnungsschlüssel
Dem Vermieter bleibt vorbehalten, den Abrechnungsschluessel zu veraendern und neu festzusetzen
Chinmayi Sripada
Allocation code
Explanation:
This is the manner in which costs are allocated to different cost centers.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Allocation code
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5settlement formulaGudrun Russo
4bill payments
Gert Hirschfeld
4basis of charging, charging keyDavid Moore
3settlement codevhz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrechnungsschluessel
basis of charging, charging key


Explanation:
This, I assume, is the lessor's right to offcharge administration charges to all the tenants in e.g. a block of flats, and reserves his right to alter the division or manner in which they will be broken up (or broken down!) at his option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abrechnungsschluessel
settlement code


Explanation:
one proposal

vhz

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abrechnungsschluessel
Allocation code


Explanation:
This is the manner in which costs are allocated to different cost centers.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hansch, PhD
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abrechnungsschluessel
bill payments


Explanation:
The term refers to a private tenancy agreement and sounds very formal, or shall I say pompous. But, at the end of the day, this is just about how much the tenants have to pay to cover the utility bills.

Although "allocation code" is a correct translation and actually spot on, the context requires language that is more day-to-day lingo. Well, that's what I think, anyway.

Gert Hirschfeld
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement formula


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels dictionary: settlement formula

I think 'formula' is better than 'code', and would therefore propose settlement formula or allocation formula

Gudrun Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: German