KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Umlage-WEG

English translation: owners' cost allocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umlage-WEG
English translation:owners' cost allocation

08:51 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Umlage-WEG
This is taken from a list referring to rental payments by tenants on a housing estate:

The main title is : Saldenliste (incl. Auswertungszeitraum, Objekt)

The ubheadings (in one row, with details below) are Konto-nr; Bezeichnung, *Umlage-WEG*; UmSt.-Betr.; Umlage Mieter EA; Kontostand.
Jon Fedler
owners' cost allocation
Explanation:
WEG here is the "Wohnungseigentümergemeinschaft" which SAP apparently calls the "condominium owners' association" (probably OK in US English).

In longhand, I would translate it as the "allocations for the costs that are shared between the apartment owners". My target term entry is deliberately shorter ('cos you need a column heading for the table).

One complication here is that the abbreviation "WEG" is also used for the Wohnungseigentümergesetz, i.e. the German Residential Property Act, so your heading could conceivably mean a cost allocation under the act, although I don't think that applies here, especially as your list of headings also includes "Umlage Mieter".
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Victor, I agree with your version in the specific context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1owners' cost allocation
Victor Dewsbery
3allocation WEGxxxPetra Raspel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocation WEG


Explanation:
"Umlage" means the allocation key of costs.

WEG is the abbreviation for the German "WohnungsEigentumsGesetz", so I wouldn't translate this (or give a short expanation in a footnote)
http://www.linnenkamp39.de/recht.htm

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owners' cost allocation


Explanation:
WEG here is the "Wohnungseigentümergemeinschaft" which SAP apparently calls the "condominium owners' association" (probably OK in US English).

In longhand, I would translate it as the "allocations for the costs that are shared between the apartment owners". My target term entry is deliberately shorter ('cos you need a column heading for the table).

One complication here is that the abbreviation "WEG" is also used for the Wohnungseigentümergesetz, i.e. the German Residential Property Act, so your heading could conceivably mean a cost allocation under the act, although I don't think that applies here, especially as your list of headings also includes "Umlage Mieter".

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Victor, I agree with your version in the specific context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN
18 mins