KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

bilanzpolitische Handlungsräume

English translation: available scope of balancing options


01:56 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / property maintenance costs
German term or phrase: bilanzpolitische Handlungsräume
One approach to budgeting for maintenance costs is to incorporate the estimates for the maintenance expenses for each property in the overall budget. To improve budgeting, this method may be supplemented by methods from the credit and insurance industries, such as "value at risk". Since the necessary detailed information for this is hard to obtain, "Aus diesem Grund erfreut sich in der Praxis nach wie vor die Budgetierung anhand des Aufwands des Vorjahrs oder * anhand bilanzpolitischer Handlungsräume * großer Beliebtheit.
Robin Salmon
Australia
English translation:available scope of balancing options
Explanation:
As a result, the previous year's cost as well as the available scope of balancing options remain popular budgeting guidelines in practice.

My take, off the top of my hat.
Selected response from:

Tim Blömeke
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "flexible use of the balance sheet".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accounting practicesAudrey Foster
3available scope of balancing optionsTim Blömeke


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting practices


Explanation:
bilanzpolitische Handlungsräume großer Beliebtheit = accounting practices in vogue

Maybe this has always been the case at a technical accounting level, but it is more difficult than ever today to compile the Software 500 ranking because of the **accounting practices in vogue**.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0SMG/is_3_21/ai_76939...

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Beliebtheit" is not connected with "Handlungsräume". "Die Budgetierung erfreut sich großer Beliebtheit" - "The budgeting enjoys great popularity" (literally expressed).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "preferred accounting practices"? normally "bilanzpolitische (Handlungs)Spielraeume"
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available scope of balancing options


Explanation:
As a result, the previous year's cost as well as the available scope of balancing options remain popular budgeting guidelines in practice.

My take, off the top of my hat.

Tim Blömeke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. I put "flexible use of the balance sheet".