KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

ausgelegt - aufgestellt - festgesetzt

English translation: lay open/out (for public viewing) - set up - approve


20:15 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
German term or phrase: ausgelegt - aufgestellt - festgesetzt
Does anyone have any good suggestions on these? This is the Bebauungsplan section in a due diligence document. At this point the status of the plan can be designated as one of the three options.
Liz Turner
English translation:lay open/out (for public viewing) - set up - approve
Explanation:
... sometimes "lay open" is as well called "publicise"

"aufstellen" normally happens before "auslegen" and means the planning (setting up the actual plan).
Selected response from:

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree with the public viewing, but will make it "make available for public viewing; however, I am not completely happy with 'set up' but have yet to come up with a better solution. And 'approved' is certainly the end of the procedure. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3presented - discussed - approvedxxxDr.G.MD
3lay open/out (for public viewing) - set up - approvexxxPetra Raspel
2layed out—compiled/refined/set up—finalizedgangels


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented - discussed - approved


Explanation:
Comes into my mind

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the idea but it does not actually describe the procedure precisely. See: http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/planen/b-planverfahren/de/allg.shtml


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lay open/out (for public viewing) - set up - approve


Explanation:
... sometimes "lay open" is as well called "publicise"

"aufstellen" normally happens before "auslegen" and means the planning (setting up the actual plan).

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with the public viewing, but will make it "make available for public viewing; however, I am not completely happy with 'set up' but have yet to come up with a better solution. And 'approved' is certainly the end of the procedure. Many thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
layed out—compiled/refined/set up—finalized


Explanation:
I am only confident about the 'finalized'. 'Presented' for layed out would make sense, but why don't they say 'vorgelegt', then. Layout here would mean a 'rough, preliminary arrangement' sort of a sketch, aufgestellt would be to organize or systemize the original idea

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPetra Raspel: "approved" is a quite regularly used term for "festgesetzt" (don't know about the US though). Disagree with your explanation of "layed out": I'm very confident that "auslegen" is "for public viewing", it's a common term used by German authorities.
11 hrs
  -> Here, layout is a first step toward approval/finalization in the sense of 'general concept'

neutral  Kim Metzger: The past tense of lay is laid.
1 day18 hrs