KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Gemeinschaftsanlage

English translation: condominium complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemeinschaftsanlage
English translation:condominium complex
Entered by: Sonali Hegde

05:07 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Gemeinschaftsanlage
This is a 'property description' for a realestate/property website.

Dieses gemütliche und sehr geräumige Apartment befindet sich in einer gepflegten Gemeinschaftsanlage..

I am unable to figure out if 'Gemeinschaftsanlage' means communal facility (telephone, common lounge) or communal area (comman area) in this context.
Sonali Hegde
condominium complex
Explanation:
From the limited context, I'd say it's a private residential area where home owners are at the same time involved in the management and long-term development of the complex.
Here's an example:
http://www.robroyccv.com/

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condominium_(housing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 07:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say "communal residential compex/neighborhood" or simply "residential community" - assuming there is further information that communicates the "Gemeinschafts-" element, i.e. no need for a word-for-word translation.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5condominium complexxxxFrancis Lee
4common area
Annette Scheulen
3healthy community living
Raghunathan
4 -2community enclosuregallen
3 -2SocietySavita Bhalla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Society


Explanation:
Thats strikes me at first thought... in context

Savita Bhalla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Wholly inappropriate. An Anlage is a physical entity of some sort.
7 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ditto kim
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
healthy community living


Explanation:
located in an area (ideal/suitable) for a healthy community living.

http://ring.uvic.ca/02nov28/path.html

located in an area which can support a healthy and sustainable community.

situated in an area which has adequate community management resources.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
condominium complex


Explanation:
From the limited context, I'd say it's a private residential area where home owners are at the same time involved in the management and long-term development of the complex.
Here's an example:
http://www.robroyccv.com/

See also:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condominium_(housing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 07:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say "communal residential compex/neighborhood" or simply "residential community" - assuming there is further information that communicates the "Gemeinschafts-" element, i.e. no need for a word-for-word translation.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Definitely "residential community". condomium complex could be mistaken for a posh word for "block of flats"
1 hr
  -> Ta. Yes, good point. ;-) But it'd help to have more information ...

agree  Colin Newberry
3 hrs

agree  David Moore
4 hrs

agree  Waaler
1 day3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
community enclosure


Explanation:
community = community, common ground, jointly od together with
anlage = enclosure, facilities, asset

gallen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: So that means Schlafzimmer = sleeping room? Your suggestion sounds like a kind of zoo ...
1 hr

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ditto francis
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common area


Explanation:
As suggested by you. It refers to the property jointly owned by all the owners of a condominium complex, see definition below:


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/common+area
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think you were close with 'common area', but the text talks about a location, where the apartment was based. So in this respect, I think common area would just convey laundry holmes, play area, among others. THanks for the input!